Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-12032020-084159
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudio Augusto Oller do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Brunello, Giovanni (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Torloni, Mauricio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da secagem de sementes de sorgo em leito agitado mecanicamente: modelagem matemática.
Keywords in Portuguese
Secagem
Sorgo
Abstract in Portuguese
A secagem de sementes de sorgo foi estudada em secador com leito agitado mecanicamente. O autor estudou a influência da temperatura do ar (30 a 45 °C), da vazão do ar (41 a 123 g/min) e da massa de sólidos (170 a 500 g) na secagem de sorgo. Mostrou que, nessas condições, a viabilidade das sementes não é alterada. Foi possível, baseando-se no mecanismo de difusão, correlacionar os dados experimentais. Daí resultou a equação da cinética de secagem. Finalmente, foi proposto um modelo matemático para este sistema e verificou-se sua validade através da simulação do processo de secagem.
Title in English
Drying sorghum seeds in agitaded bed: mathematical modelling.
Keywords in English
Agitaded bed modelling
Sorghum drying
Abstract in English
The drying of grain sorghum seeds was studied in a batch mechanical mixed bed. The author studied of the air temperature (30 to 45°C), the flow rate (41 to 123 g/min) and the mass of solids (170 to 500 g of material) in the drying of grain sorghum seeds. It was verified that the seed germination was not affected by the drying . It was possible, based on the diffusion equation, to correlate all the experimental data. The kinetic rate of drying was determined. Finally, it was also proposed a mathematical model for this system and the results were verified by simulation of the drying process.