Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-10122020-122513
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Castanheira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Antonio Carlos Silva Costa (President)
Moreira, Regina de Fátima Peralta Muniz
Queiroz, Thiago Branquinho de
Schmal, Martin
Vilar, Vítor Jorge Pais
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização e avaliação de novos materiais à base de sílicas mesoporosas para degradação fotocatalítica de contaminantes de interesse emergente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Contaminantes de interesse emergente
Fotocatálise
Fotorreatores
Imidas aromáticas
Organosílicas periódicas mesoporosas
Oxidação (Processos)
Sílicas mesoporosas
Sulfadiazina
TiO2
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente Tese visou estudar a preparação e aplicação de novos materiais à base de sílicas mesoporosas como fotocatalisadores heterogêneos em processos de oxidação avançada (POA). Para isso, foram sintetizadas, em um primeiro momento, sílicas mesoporosas do tipo SBA-15 via sol-gel, em que a fonte de sílica (tetraetilortosilicato - TEOS) foi condensada em condições ácidas na presença das micelas do surfactante Pluronic (P123) como template para formação dos mesoporos. Em seguida, a SBA-15 foi funcionalizada com composto semicondutor TiO2 pelo método pós-síntese sol-gel. Neste método, impregnaram-se 10%, 16%, 20% e 30% em massa de TiO2 na sílica, originando os materiais 10% TiO2/SBA-15, 16% TiO2/SBA-15, 20% TiO2/SBA-15 e 30% TiO2/SBA-15, respectivamente. Em um segundo momento, foram preparadas as organosílicas periódicas mesoporosas (PMO) contendo as imidas aromáticas 1,4,5,8-naftalenodiimidas (NDI) como moléculas orgânicas, pelo método de co-condensação. Neste método, TEOS é condensado nas mesmas condições de síntese da SBA-15 juntamente com o grupo organossilano: N,N´-bis[3- (trietoxisil)propil]1,4,5,8-naftalenodiimida (TESP-NDI), tendo sido utilizadas diferentes porcentagens em massa de NDI (8% e 16%) originando os materiais PMONDI-8 e PMONDI16, respectivamente. A caracterização das estruturas mesoporosas empregando SAXS, MET e adsorção de N2 mostraram a obtenção de materiais porosos extremamente organizados com alta área superficial específica (~500 m2g-1) e diâmetro de poros entre 5,2-6,3 nm para TiO2/SBA-15 e entre 10,2-12,6 nm para as PMONDI. A presença de partículas com dimensões entre 5 e 7 nm de TiO2 anatase nas amostras TiO2/SBA-15 pôde ser confirmada através das análises de difração de raios-X, enquanto a presença de NDI nas paredes dos poros das PMONDI foi confirmada através de análise elementar (CHN), de RMN e espectroscopia na região UV-visível. Por fim, avaliou-se o desempenho desses materiais como fotocatalisadores heterogêneos para degradação de um contaminante-modelo de interesse emergente, o antibiótico sulfadiazina (SDZ). Para tal, foram utilizados sistemas fotocatalíticos com diferentes configurações: (i) batelada; (ii) microrreator empacotado; e (iii) fotorreator anular FluHelik. No sistema batelada obtiveram-se 100% de degradação da SDZ após 45 minutos de irradiação na presença da suspensão de PMONDI-16. No microrreator empacotado, operado em escoamento contínuo e empacotado com PMONDI-16, obteve-se diminuição de 60% da concentração inicial de SDZ. Em ambos os sistemas, foi possível propor um mecanismo de degradação da SDZ e averiguar que um dos intermediários formados corresponde à extrusão de SO2 seguido do rearranjo da molécula de SDZ. Por fim, no reator FluHelik, foi possível eliminar a SDZ inicialmente presente após 120 min de irradiação na presença de suspensão do 30% TiO2/SBA-15. Nesse caso, experimentos realizados em matriz de águas residuais urbanas mostraram que 90% da SDZ foram removidos após 180 min de irradiação.
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and evaluation of new materials based on mesoporous silicates for photocatalytic degradation of contaminants of emerging concern.
Keywords in English
Advanced oxidation processes
Aromatic imides
Contaminants of emerging concern
Heterogeneous photocatalysis
Mesoporous silicates
Periodic mesoporous organosilicas
Photoreactors
Sulfadiazine
TiO2
Abstract in English
The present Thesis aimed to study the synthesis and application of novel materials based on mesoporous silicates as heterogeneous photocatalysts in advanced oxidation processes (AOP). With this purpose, SBA-15 mesoporous silicates were synthesized via the sol-gel method, in which the source of silica (tetraethylorthosilicate - TEOS) was condensed under acidic conditions in the presence of Pluronic surfactant (P123) micelles, acting as a template for mesopore formation. Then, the SBA-15 material was functionalized with the semiconductor TiO2 by the post-synthesis sol-gel method, in which 10%, 16%, 20%, and 30% w/w TiO2 were impregnated on the silica framework, giving rise to the materials 10% TiO2/SBA-15, 16% TiO2/SBA-15, 20% TiO2/SBA-15 and 30% TiO2/SBA-15, respectively. In a second step, periodic mesoporous organosilicas (PMO) containing aromatic 1,4,5,8-naphthalenediimides (NDI) were prepared by the co-condensation method. According to this method, TEOS was condensed under the same SBA-15 conditions together with the organosilane group: N, N´-bis [3-(triethoxyisyl) propyl] 1,4,5,8-naphthalenediimide (TESP-NDI); 8% and 16% of NDI w/w were used, resulting in the materials PMONDI-8 and PMONDI-16, respectively. The characterization of the mesoporous structures using SAXS, TEM and N2 adsorption showed extremely organized porous frameworks of high surface area (~500 m2g-1) and pore diameters in the range 5.2-6.3 nm for TiO2/SBA-15 and 10.2-12.6 nm for PMONDI. The presence of anatase TiO2 particles with 5-7 nm in TiO2/SBA-15 samples was confirmed through X-ray diffraction analyzes, while the presence of NDI in the PMONDI materials was confirmed through elemental analysis (CHN), NMR and UV-vis spectroscopy. The performance of these materials as heterogeneous photocatalysts was then investigated for the degradation of the antibiotic sulfadiazine (SDZ). With this aim, three different photocatalytic systems were employed: (i) slurry batch reactor; (ii) micro packed-bed reactor (µBPR); and (iii) the FluHelik photoreactor. In the batch system, a high-pressure vapor Hg UV lamp was used, achieving total SDZ degradation after 45 minutes irradiation in the presence of PMONDI-16. In the continuous flow µBPR, 60% decrease of the intlet SDZ concentration was obtained in the presence of PMONDI-16 and a UV-A LED radiation source. In both systems, the intermediate compounds formed were characterized, making possible to propose a degradation mechanism for SDZ. Finally, in the annular FluHelik photoreactor, it was possible to eliminate the SDZ initially present after 120 min of irradiation in the presence of the 30% TiO2/SBA-15 photocatalyst. In this case, experiments using an urban wastewater matrix resulted in 90% SDZ removal after 180 min of irradiation.