Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1991.tde-10082022-133350
Document
Author
Full name
Galo Antonio Carrillo Le Roux
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Enrique Luis
Loureiro, Luiz Valcov
Odloak, Darci
Title in Portuguese
Análise experimental e identificação da dinâmica de coluna de destilação com pratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Colunas de destilação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é de estudar o comportamento dinâmico da seção de retificação de uma coluna de destilação. A coluna de destilação foi instrumentada com aquisição de dados de temperatura em linha. Foi feita uma experiência, na qual ela foi submetida a uma perturbação na vazão de alimentação seguindo uma sequência binária pseudo-randômica. Foi aplicada identificação off-line, linear e não linear, nos dados. Os dados foram melhor ajustados pelo modelo não linear.
Title in English
Untitled
Keywords in English
Distillation columns
Abstract in English
The scope of this work is to study the dynamics behaviour of the stripping section of a distillation column. The distillation column has been instrumented with on-line temperature data-acquisition. The column has been submitted to a disturbance in the liquid feed following a pseudo-random binary sequence. Off-line identification, both linear and non-linear, was applied to the data. The non-linear identification has proven to fit better the data.