Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2023.tde-10012024-110052
Document
Author
Full name
Jessica Rubira Gamba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Roux, Galo Antonio Carrillo Le (President)
Silva, Luiziana Ferreira da
Simões, Diogo Ardaillon
Title in Portuguese
Melhoria experimental por auditoria e alisamento de dados: aplicação em produção de biopolímero..
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioprocessos
Métodos de alisamento
Produção de PHB
Velocidade específica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os pesquisadores muitas vezes percebem a complexidade dos bioprocessos, o número limitado de modelos aplicáveis a eles e as medidas disponíveis para estudálos. Para interpretar e reduzir a variabilidade dos bioprocessos, é necessário avaliar a precisão e a consistência dos dados coletados, pois estes geralmente são corrompidos por desvios, falhas e erros humanos, além da má calibração dos equipamentos. Dentro de um bioprocesso, a aplicação desses dados tem diversos objetivos, como cálculo de parâmetros, formulação de relações cinéticas, análise de fluxo metabólico, monitoramento e outros. Um parâmetro importante é a velocidade de crescimento específica, propriedade que independe do tamanho do sistema sob investigação, facilitando comparações entre diferentes plataformas experimentais. Existem várias abordagens para estimar tal parâmetro (Ferraz et al., 1995; Le Duy e Zajic, 1973; Oner et al., 1986) e o presente trabalho visa explorar o método de Loess para suavização desses dados seguido de diferenciação para obter essa taxa, além de avaliar a variabilidade experimental e a confiabilidade dos dados em um processo de produção de biopolímeros. Portanto, propusemos melhorias nos procedimentos de amostragem para aumentar a confiabilidade dos dados e comparamos um método tradicional com o método de suavização baseado em Loess no cálculo da taxa de crescimento específica. Tanto as melhorias propostas quanto o método de suavização mostraram-se satisfatórios em seu desempenho.
Title in English
Experimental improvement by audit and data smoothing: application in biopolymer production.
Keywords in English
PHB production
Smoothing methods
Specific rate
Abstract in English
Researchers often perceive the complexity of bioprocesses, the limited number of models applicable to them and the measures available to study them. In order to interpret and reduce the variability of bioprocesses, it is necessary to evaluate the accuracy and consistency of the collected data, since these are usually corrupted by deviations, failures and human errors, in addition to poor equipment calibration. Within a bioprocess, the application of such data has a variety of objectives, such as parameter calculation, formulation of kinetic relationships, analysis of metabolic flow, monitoring and others. An important parameter is the specific growth rate, a property that does not depend on the size of the system under investigation, facilitating comparisons between different experimental platforms. There are several approaches for estimating such parameter (Ferraz et al., 1995; Le Duy and Zajic, 1973; Oner et al., 1986) and the present work aims to explore the Loess method as smoothing method followed by differentiation in order to obtain this rate, in addition to evaluating the experimental variability and reliability of data in a biopolymers production process. Therefore, we proposed improvements in sampling procedures to increase data reliability and compared a traditional method with the Loess-based smoothing method in calculating specific growth rate. Both the proposed improvements and the smoothing method proved to be satisfactory in their performance.