Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-09032012-145822
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Baum
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Rita Maria de Brito (President)
Bresciani, Antonio Esio
D'Angelo, José Vicente Hallak
Title in Portuguese
Reúso de água na indústria química - estudo de caso de uma unidade produtiva de nitrocelulose.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Impactos ambientais (redução)
Processos químicos
Reúso de água
Abstract in Portuguese
O recurso água é de primordial importância para a vida, para a sociedade e para os processos industriais. A redução da disponibilidade de água, devido ao aumento de sua demanda, à poluição das bacias hidrográficas e à escassez de fontes limpas, pressionam os órgãos reguladores a elaborar leis que restrinjam seu consumo, a criar normas que controlem o despejo de efluentes e aplicar tarifas que elevem o custo do uso da água. Portanto, técnicas de conservação e reúso são elementos importantes para as empresas reduzirem seus custos e contribuírem positivamente com o desenvolvimento sustentável. O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar um estudo de caso real que visa à redução no consumo de água em uma unidade industrial do setor Químico. Serão aqui descritos os processos industriais envolvidos, as necessidades e especificações associadas, as metodologias utilizadas para construção do cenário atual de consumo e para o desenvolvimento das propostas de reúso. O trabalho mostra que existem oportunidades de modificações nos processos de digestão, de destilação, de recuperação de produtos e de drenagens que implicariam uma redução no consumo de água, em economia financeira com uma taxa de retorno atrativa e com retorno do investimento em um curto espaço de tempo.
Title in English
Wastewater reuse in the chemical industry - study case of a nitrocellulose unit.
Keywords in English
Chemical industry
Sustainable development
Wastewater reuse
Water
Abstract in English
Water is essential for life, for society and for industrial processes. Any decrease in availability, as a consequence of increased demand and/or pollution of its sources, puts pressure on the regulating agencies to create specific legislation in order to restrict water consumption, control effluent discharge and to apply tariffs that raise the cost of water use. Therefore, wastewater reuse techniques are very important for companies to reduce costs and contribute to sustainable development. The objective of this project is to discuss the reduction of water consumption in a chemical industrial unit. The procedure covers the study of the industrial process pertaining to water, its requirements and specifications, the strategies applied to address the water/wastewater allocation issue. Finally, the project presents opportunities for modifications to some specific operation units such as digestion, distillation, product recovery and draining processes, which lead to a decrease in fresh water consumption and wastewater generation. Besides the environmental benefits, the company achieves financial savings as well as good relations with local community.