Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-07072021-143311
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Lemos Cardoso Brasil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Luis Alberto Follegatti (President)
Silva, Bruno Guzzo da
Veggi, Priscilla Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Extração supercrítica, caracterização e avaliação da ação antiproliferativa em célulastumorais in vitro de compostos bioativos da Sucupira (Pterodon pubescens Benth).
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação antiproliferativa in vitro
Analgésicos
Antiinflamatórios
Biocompostos
Extração supercrítica
Fruto
Plantas medicinais
Pterodon pubescens benth
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo o estudo da extração supercrítica dos compostos bioativos dos frutos da Sucupira (Pterodon pubescens Benth), utilizando dióxido de carbono supercrítico como solvente. Proveniente do Cerrado brasileiro, a Sucupira é popularmente conhecida como analgésico e anti-inflamatório natural. Para o estudo, foi realizado um delineamento experimental 23 para análise da influência da temperatura (32 ºC a 52 ºC), pressão (200 bar a 300 bar) e da razão S/F (30 a 90) no rendimento do processo. Esses dados foram comparados com a extração em aparelho Soxhlet, utilizando hexano como solvente durante 8 h, que apresentou rendimento mássico de 13,05 ± 0,29%. A extração supercrítica apresentou rendimento ótimo de 20,9% (temperatura de 52 ºC, pressão de 300 bar e S/F= 90), sendo a temperatura a variável independente de maior efeito no rendimento mássico. A análise em HPLC demonstrou, quantitativamente, que as amostras resultantes da extração supercrítica apresentaram maior concentração do diterpeno 404 (6?-acetoxi-7?-hydroxi-vouacapan-17?oato e 6?-hidroxi-7?-acetoxi-vouacapan-17?-oato) e do diterpeno 362 (éster 6?-7?-dihidroxivouacapan-17?-oato de metila), quando comparadas ao extrato hexânico. O ensaio 8, de maior rendimento, apresentou uma concentração de 0,14 mg do diterpeno 404 por mg de droga vegetal e de 0,02 mg do diterpeno 362 por mg de droga vegetal. Em todas as amostras foi identificada a presença do sesquiterpeno ?-cariofileno, presente em óleos essenciais, evidenciando que o extrato obtido é uma mistura de óleo essencial e óleo fixo. Por fim, o teste antiproliferativo realizado em células tumorais humanas in vitro indicaram maior seletividade do extrato supercrítico para a linhagem 786-0 (Rim), sendo que os ensaios 2 (T=52 ºC, P=200 bar e S/F=30), 7 (T=32 ºC, P= 300 bar e S/F= 90), 8 (T=52 ºC, P=300 bar e S/F=90) e 9 (T=42 ºC, P=250 bar e S/F= 60) também mostraram-se seletivos e dependentes da concentração para as linhagens PC-3 (Próstata), MCF-7 (Mama) e NCI/ADR (Ovário). O ensaio 2 (T=52 ºC, P=200 bar e S/F= 30), apresentou atividade antiproliferativa moderada para a linhagem 786-0 (Rim), com TGI (Total Growth Inhibition) igual a 14 µg/mL. Dessa forma, evidenciou-se que o extrato supercrítico da Sucupira apresentou maior concentração de diterpenos vouacapanos quando comparado ao extrato hexânico, juntamente com uma seletividade diferenciada no teste antiproliferativo in vitro para a linhagem 786-0 (Rim), quando comparado aos estudos reportados na literatura que utilizaram métodos convencionais de extração.
Title in English
Supercritical extraction, characterization and evaluation of the antiproliferative action in tumor cells in vitro of bioactive compounds from Sucupira (Pterodon pubescens Benth).
Keywords in English
Biocompounds
In vitro antiproliferative action
Pterodon pubescens Benth
Supercritical extraction
Abstract in English
This work aims the supercritical extraction study of bioactive compounds from Sucupira fruits (Pterodon pubescens Benth), using supercritical carbon dioxide as extraction solvent.Coming from Brazilian Cerrado, Sucupira is popularly considered a natural analgesic and antiinflammatory. With the purpose of investigating the operacional variables, an experimental design 23 was carried out to survey the influence of temperature (32 ºC to 52 ºC), pressure (200 bar to 300 bar) and S/F rate (30 to 90) on process yield. These data were compared with Soxhlet apparatus extraction, using hexane as solvent for 8 h, which showed a mass yield of 13.05 ± 0.29%. The top level of experimental design for supercritical extractions demonstrated 20.9% yield for a temperature of 52 ºC, pressure of 300 bar and S/F= 90, being the temperature the independent variable with the greatest effect on mass yield. High liquid pressure chromatography (HPLC) analysis showed quantitatively that the samples resulting from the supercritical extraction showed a higher concentration of 404 diterpene (6?-acetoxy-7?hydroxy-vouacapan-17?-oate methyl ester and 6?-hydroxy-7?-acetoxy-vouacapan-17?-oate methyl ester) and 362 diterpene (6?-7?-dihydroxy-vouacapan-17?-oate methyl ester), when compared to the hexane extract. For the sample 8, of higher yield, a concentration of 0.14 mg of 404 diterpene per mg of plant drug and 0.02 mg of 362 diterpene per mg of drug was presented. Furthermore, all samples presented the sesquiterpene ?-caryophylene, quite common in essential oils, showing that the extract obtained was a mixture of essential oil and fix oil.Emphasis was placed on antiproliferative in vitro test, performed against a panel of human tumor cells line, and indicated greater selectivity of the supercritical extract when compare to hexane extract. The samples 2 (T=52 ºC, P=200 bar and S/F=30), 7 (T=32 ºC, P=300 bar and S/F=90), 8 (T=52 ºC, P=300 bar and S/F=90) and 9 (T=42 ºC, P=250 bar and S/F= 60) were also selective and concentration dependent way for PC-3 (Prostate), MCF-7 (Breast) and NCI-ADR/RES (Multidrug-resistant ovarian). The sample 2 (T=52 ºC, P=200 bar and S/F=30), demonstrated moderate antiproliferative activity for human cancer cells 786-0 (Kidney), with TGI (Total Growth Inhibition) equal to 14 µg/mL. Therefore, it was evidenced that the supercritical extract of Sucupira presented a higher concentration of vouacapan diterpenes when compared to the hexane extract. Moreover, the supercritical extract presents a differentiated selectivity in the in vitro antiproliferative test for the 786-0 (Kidney) strain, when compared to the studies reported in literature that used conventional extraction methods.