Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-03092020-104157
Document
Author
Full name
Davi Éber Sanches de Menezes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Filho, Pedro de Alcântara (President)
Melchuna, Aline Mendes
Rosa, Paulo de Tarso Vieira e
Park, Song Won
Sum, Amadeu Kun Wan
Title in English
Thermodynamic study on gas hydrates: experimental determination of equilibrium data by high-pressure microcalorimetry and modeling up to 100 MPa.
Keywords in English
Equilibrium data. Enthalpy of dissociation
Gas hydrates
High-pressure microcalorimetry (HP-µDSC)
Hydrate inhibitors
Abstract in English
Clathrate hydrates are crystalline structures formed by water molecules linked through hydrogen bonds. Regarding gas hydrates, the crystalline lattice hosts low molecular weight gases inside the cavities known as "cages". These compounds are formed at low temperature and high pressure conditions, such as those characteristic of deep water regions. Many efforts have been made in research to avoid the formation of these structures during oil and gas exploitation and transport, as these compounds may clog the flowlines. Moreover, current studies are aimed at exploiting natural reservoirs of gas hydrates as an alternative energy resource or using them for capture and sequestration of carbon dioxide, among others. However, the technology and techniques required to extract them commercially are not yet available. For that purpose, a good knowledge about their thermodynamic equilibrium is needed to predict the conditions that may favor, delay or inhibit the formation of these structures. Nevertheless, few experimental data of gas hydrate dissociation over 20 MPa are found in the literature to assess the reliability of thermodynamic models and improve their accuracy due to the instrumental limitations at extreme conditions. In this context, this work presents new data up to 100 MPa obtained by High-Pressure micro Differential Scanning Calorimetry (HP-µDSC), a relatively new technique of analysis whose application on gas hydrates studies is currently growing. Temperatures of dissociation are shown for single and double hydrates and compared to computational predictions from commercial software packages (CSMGem and Multiflash). Enthalpies of dissociation were estimated for CH4, C2H6 and CO2 single hydrates through the integration of dissociation curves from thermograms and compared to the results obtained by applying the Clapeyron equation. No data has been found so far in the literature for enthalpies of dissociation of ethane and carbon dioxide hydrates at the pressure and temperature ranges addressed in this work. Double hydrates composed of CH4-C2H6, CH4-C3H8 and CH4-CO2 were also studied, and the dissociation temperature profiles are discussed considering the occupancy degree of cages, according to the gas phase composition, and the existence of empty cavities. In systems composed of CH4-C3H8-H2O, a secondary structure, likely metastable methane hydrate, was unexpectedly formed along with the methane-propane hydrate, emphasizing the importance of the experimental study. Moreover, experiments based on the isochoric method using a PVT cell and Raman spectroscopy analyses were performed to complement the results found by microcalorimetry. Finally, methanol and imidazolium-based ionic liquids were evaluated as methane hydrate inhibitors. Although methanol has shown better efficiency in mass fraction terms, the ionic liquids usually present a dual inhibition effect when used at appropriate concentrations, with respect to the thermodynamic and kinetic behavior of gas hydrates.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo termodinâmico em hidratos de gás: determinação experimental de dados de equilíbrio por microcalorimetria de alta pressão e modelagem até 100 MPa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados de equilíbrio
Entalpia de dissociação
Equilíbrio polifásico
Hidratos de gás
Inibidores de Hidratos
Microcalorimetria de alta pressão (HP-µDSC)
Abstract in Portuguese
Hidratos de clatratos são estruturas cristalinas formadas por moléculas de água ligadas através de ligações de hidrogênio. No caso dos hidratos de gás, a rede cristalina hospeda moléculas de gás de baixo peso molecular dentro de cavidades conhecidas como "gaiolas". Esses compostos são formados em condições de baixas temperatura e altas pressões, como em regiões de águas profundas. Muitas pesquisas têm sido realizadas a fim de evitar a formação dessas estruturas durante a exploração e transporte de petróleo e gás, visto que esses compostos podem obstruir os oleodutos. Além disso, estudos mais recentes têm como objetivo explorar reservatórios naturais de hidratos de gás como um recurso alternativo de energia ou utilizá-los para captura e armazenamento de dióxido de carbono, entre outros. No entanto, a tecnologia e as técnicas necessárias para extraí-los comercialmente ainda não estão disponíveis. Considerando tais aplicações, é necessário um profundo conhecimento sobre o equilíbrio termodinâmico dos hidratos de gás, de modo a prever as condições que favorecem, retardam ou inibem a formação dessas estruturas. Contudo, poucos dados experimentais de dissociação de hidratos de gás são encontrados na literatura acima de 20 MPa, devido a limitações de equipamentos em condições extremas. Nesse contexto, este trabalho apresenta dados inéditos de dissociação até 100 MPa através de uma configuração experimental baseada na microcalorimetria de alta pressão (HP-µDSC), uma técnica relativamente recente que vem sendo cada vez mais aplicada em estudos de hidratos de gás. Temperaturas de dissociação são apresentadas para hidratos simples e compostos, e comparadas com predições computacionais a partir de softwares comerciais (CSMGem e Multiflash). Entalpias de dissociação foram estimadas para hidratos simples de CH4, C2H6 e CO2 por meio de integração das curvas de dissociação nos termogramas gerados, e comparadas com cálculos aplicando a equação de Clapeyron. Nenhum trabalho foi encontrado na literatura até então que reportasse entalpias de dissociação de hidratos de etano e dióxido de carbono nas condições de pressão e temperatura abordadas nesse trabalho. Hidratos duplos de CH4-C2H6, CH4-C3H8 e CH4-CO2 também foram estudados, e os perfis de temperatura de dissociação são discutidos considerando o grau de ocupação das gaiolas, de acordo com a composição da fase gasosa, e a existência de cavidades vazias. No sistema composto por CH4-C3H8-H2O, uma estrutura secundária de hidrato, provavelmente metaestável e constituída por metano, foi formada simultaneamente com o hidrato duplo de metano-propano, embora não prevista por simulações, o que ressalta a importância do estudo experimental. Além disso, experimentos usando o método isocórico em célula PVT e análises por espectroscopia Raman foram realizadas e complementam os resultados encontrados por meio da microcalorimetria. Finalmente, metanol e dois líquidos iônicos à base de imidazólio foram avaliados como inibidores de hidrato de metano. Embora o metanol tenha mostrado melhor eficiência em frações mássicas, os líquidos iônicos apresentam um efeito duplo de inibição quando em concentrações adequadas, com relação a abordagem termodinâmica e cinética dos hidratos de gás.