Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-03082017-090203
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Keiko Arakaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vianna Junior, Ardson dos Santos (President)
Gomes, Alexandre de Castro Leiras
Peixoto, Fernando Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Simulação de rede de distribuição de gás.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gás natural
Gasodutos
Abstract in Portuguese
O gás natural é uma fonte alternativa ao petróleo. É uma fonte de energia considerada mais limpa e segura dentre as fontes de energias não renováveis e, por isso, vem aumentando sua participação na matriz energética. Deste modo, impulsionou a criação e ampliação de diversas malhas de gasodutos. O objetivo do presente trabalho é simular redes de gasodutos utilizando ferramentas computacionais disponíveis no mercado. O HYSYS® foi adequado para simular longos gasodutos lineares. Portanto, a estratégia sequencial modular foi adequada para estas configurações. Contudo, não apresentaram bons resultados para redes. O software gratuito iiSE apresenta bons resultados para redes complexas, comprovando que os softwares orientados a equações são mais apropriados para sistemas com paralelismo.
Title in English
Simulation of gas pipeline network.
Keywords in English
Gas pipeline
Modeling
Natural gas
Sequential modular simulation and equation oriented
Abstract in English
Natural gas is an alternative source for oil. It is an energy source considered more clean and safe among the non-renewable energy sources and, therefore, its participation is increasing in the energy matrix. In this way, spurred the creation and expansion of several meshes of pipelines. The objective of this study is to simulate gas pipeline networks using computational tools available on the market. The HYSYS ® was suitable to simulate long linear gas pipelines. Therefore, the sequential modular strategy was appropriate for these settings. However, did not provide good results for networks. The free software iiSE presents good results for complex networks, proving that the software orixented to equations are more suitable for systems with parallelism.