Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-31122015-103157
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Pedrosa Chagas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Amato Neto, João (President)
Costa, Reinaldo Pacheco da
Santos, Fernando César Almada
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos distintivos de gestão de empreendimentos econômicos solidários: observação participante em cooperativas autogestionárias de catadores de materiais recicláveis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração
Autogestão
Cooperativa de catadores
Cooperativismo
Economia solidária
Reciclagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A Economia Solidária (ES) é uma forma alternativa de pensar a atividade econômica em que valores como equidade, solidariedade e cooperação estão no centro das relações dos agentes. Os empreendimentos econômico-solidários trazem em seu cerne os valores preconizados pela ES e embrenham no desafio de construir uma forma diferenciada de produção e distribuição dos resultados do trabalho. Contudo, atuam em um mercado guiado pela racionalidade concorrencial e nesse contexto surge a indagação sobre como alinhar as necessidades de competitividade demandadas pelo mercado, com os princípios da organização econômico-solidária. Assim, o objetivo do trabalho é analisar a organização e a gestão de empreendimentos autogestionários, destacando as práticas distintivas, comparativamente aos modelos teóricos de organização e gestão, que permitem conciliar as demandas concorrenciais com os princípios solidários. Aplicando a metodologia de observação participante em três cooperativas de catadores de materiais recicláveis, o trabalho destaca, entre outras, três práticas distintivas centrais: a configuração coletiva do processo de tomada de decisão e gestão, que requer uma série de outras características, tais como, acesso à informação e conhecimento de causa; os critérios utilizados na tomada de decisão consideram os diversos objetivos dos interessados além do objetivo de desempenho econômico; e há a possibilidade de negociação sobre a produtividade do trabalho. Apresenta-se detalhadamente a organização das três cooperativas estudadas, descrevendo a configuração produtiva, a estrutura do processo decisório, o controle operacional e a distribuição das sobras.
Title in English
Distinctive aspects of management of social-economic enterprises : participant observation in self-management acavenger cooperatives.
Keywords in English
Cooperatives
Management
Recycling
Scavenger cooperatives
Self-management
Solidarity economy
Abstract in English
Solidarity Economy (ES) is an alternative way of thinking of the economic activity where values as fairness, solidarity and cooperation are at the center of agents relation. The Social Enterprises are economic ventures that brings in their heart the principles of the ES and engage on the challenge of construct a differently way of production, considering new ways of work relation and organization, and results distribution. However, this ventures operate on a competitive market, where the predominant rationality is the competition and not the cooperation or solidarity. On this context the main goal of this research is to analyze the production organization and the management process of the self-management enterprises and highlight the distinctive aspects on management and/or work organization, compared to the theoretical models. Participant observation methodology was applied within three Scavengers Cooperatives (sorting of recycling materials). The paper highlights, among others, three central distinct practices: the collective configuration of the decision-making process and management that requires a number of other characteristics, such as, free information access and knowingly of the facts of the enterprise; the criteria used in the decision making that consider several objectives of stakeholders beyond the scope of economic performance; and the possibility of negotiate the work productivity. The research presents the organization of the three cooperatives studied in details, describing the production configuration, the structure of the decision making process and the operational control and distribution of surplus.