Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-30052011-232229
Document
Author
Full name
André Ramos Carrara
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pessôa, Marcelo Schneck de Paula (President)
Muscat, Antônio Rafael Namur
Vidal, Antonio Geraldo da Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Implantação de sistema BPMS para a gestão por processos: uma análise crítica.
Keywords in Portuguese
BPMS
Engenharia de software
Gestão por processos
Implantação de sistemas
Software
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas BPMS surgiram com o objetivo de suportar o modus operandi da gestão por processos nas organizações. Tais sistemas possuem diversas premissas que envolvem a grande interação de usuários de negócio na sua implantação e operação, amparadas por evoluções tecnológicas que permitem a redução drástica de programação e integração com sistemas legados, além do fácil desenvolvimento de indicadores e alteração de regras de negócio. Existem poucos estudos que focam na implantação de sistemas BPMS e avaliação de tais fatores. Esta dissertação buscou através da realização de levantamento bibliográfico e da condução de pesquisa de campo ampliar o conhecimento acerca do tema. A implantação de um sistema BPMS foi realizada através da aplicação de uma pesquisa-ação, o que permitiu a interação e avaliação do tema frente a pontos considerados pela literatura, assim como a descoberta de possíveis fatores a serem considerados. Os resultados obtidos revelam que as proposições não se confirmaram totalmente, o que aponta para um possível distanciamento entre a teoria e a prática. Da mesma forma aponta uma tendência da redução de programação e maior envolvimento de usuários de negócio na implantação e operação de tais sistemas.
Title in English
BPMS implementation for business process management: a critical analysis.
Keywords in English
BPMS
Business process management
Software
Software engineering
Systems implementation
Abstract in English
BPMS systems have emerged with the goal of supporting the modus operandi of business process management in organizations. Such systems have many assumptions that involve higher interaction of business in its deployment and operation, supported by technological evolutions that allow drastic reduction of programming and integration with legacy systems, beyond the easy development of indicators and changing business rules. There are few studies that focus on BPMS deployment and evaluation of these factors. This dissertation searched through bibliography and the conduction of a field research to extend the knowledge about the subject. The deployment of a BPMS system was carried out by applying research-action method, allowing interaction and evaluation of the theme according to points considered by literature, as well as the discovery of potential factors to consider. The results obtained reveal that the propositions were not fully confirmed, which points to a possible rift between theory and practice. Similarly, it points to a trend of programming reduction and greater involvement of business users in deployment and operation of such systems.