Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-28032017-110401
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Catalan Govêa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Celma de Oliveira (President)
Brunstein, Israel
Securato, Jose Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Modelos para priorização de campanhas de marketing de produtos bancários.
Keywords in Portuguese
Marketing bancário
Modelos matemáticos (Otimização)
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a forte competitividade característica do setor bancário e a crescente qualificação do mercado consumidor, as instituições financeiras vêm investindo grandes quantias em desenvolvimento de produtos, análise de mercado, posicionamento estratégico e marketing. Para garantir uma aplicação adequada dos seus recursos financeiros as políticas de desenvolvimento de produtos, análise de mercado, posicionamento estratégico e marketing devem estar alinhadas com os objetivos de longo prazo da instituição. Este trabalho apresenta um modelo de seleção de políticas de marketing para maximização do resultado de uma instituição financeira no longo prazo. São utilizadas ferramentas tradicionais da Engenharia de Produção como Pesquisa Operacional, Gestão Estratégica, Análise de Mercado e Modelos de Decisão para o desenvolvimento de um modelo que otimiza a alocação dos recursos de marketing da instituição em função do perfil de seus clientes, determinado pela carteira de produtos que eles possuem. Com base em dados históricos de vendas, a instituição avalia a intenção de compra dos diversos perfis de clientes para cada um de seus produtos. O modelo determina quais produtos, em cada período do horizonte de tempo em análise, melhor atendem às necessidades do mercado como um todo, fortalecendo o vínculo de relacionamento entre a instituição e seus clientes e, consequentemente, é capaz de maximizar os resultados do banco no longo prazo. A aplicação do modelo indica que a melhor política de marketing é promover produtos que apresentam resultado elevado, potencial
Title in English
Models to select the best marketing policies for financial institutions.
Keywords in English
Long-term results
Marketing
Model
Optimization
Segmentation
Abstract in English
The competitiveness of financial sector and the increasing qualification of banking products market made financial institutions invest great amounts of resources in new product development, market analysis, strategic management and marketing. To guarantee the adequate application of its marketing resources, all these policies must be aligned with the long-term objectives of the institution. This paper presents a model to select the best marketing policy for financial institutions. Traditional tools of the Industrial Engineering such as Operational Research, Strategic Planning, Market Analysis and Decision Models are used to develop a model that optimizes the allocation of marketing budget according to the financial institution's clients' profile, which is determined by its products portfolio. Sale's history allows the analysis of the different groups of clients' propensity to consume each of the institutions' products. The model determines what products in each period of the analysis time range would better fulfill the requirements of the market as a whole, strengthening client-bank relationship and, thus, improving the institutions' outcomes in the long term. The application of the model indicates that the best marketing policy is to promote products that presents high results and market potential and helps with client retention.