Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-26072017-085606
Document
Author
Full name
Davi Noboru Nakano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Fleury, Afonso Carlos Correa (President)
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira
Kruglianskas, Isak
Title in Portuguese
Dois estudos de caso sobre centralização e descentralização de atividades de engenharia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia da Produção
Produtos
Usuários
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta dissertação é a organização da Engenharia em empresas com múltiplas unidades. Discutimos a centralização e a descentralização das atividades de Engenharia utilizando o conceito da organização como sistema de processamento de informações. A partir desse ponto de vista, comparamos duas empresas multinacionais de diferentes setores industriais. Concluímos que as organizações procuram um arranjo organizacional que equilibre as suas necessidades de processamento de informações com a respectiva capacidade de processamento que possuem. Concluímos também que a descentralização das atividades de Engenharia é influenciada pela complexidade da interface entre do produto com o usuário.
Title in English
Centralized and decentralized engineering activities: two case studies.
Keywords in English
Engineering organizational
Product
User
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies the engineering organizational structure in companies with multipleunits. Starting from the concept of the organization as an information processing system, we study the centralization and decentralization of engineering activities, comparing two multinational companies, from different industries. We finished this study concluding that companies seek organizational structures with informational processing requirements. We have also concluded that the desentralization of engineering activities is influenced by the complexity of the company's product/user interface.