Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2002.tde-25072002-122326
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cesar Donadone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Sznelwar, Laerte Idal (President)
Amato Neto, Joao
Bertero, Carlos Somar
Grun, Roberto
Zilbovicius, Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Os hunos já chegaram: dinâmica organizacional, difusão de conceitos gerenciais e a atuação das consultorias.
Keywords in Portuguese
consultorias
difusão conceitos gerenciais
dinâmica organizacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao se visualizar o mundo organizacional nas últimas duas décadas, nos deparamos com um conjunto de organizações que aparecem em posição de destaque. As empresas de consultoria organizacional despontam como uns dos setores mais dinâmicos do período. Assim sendo, o presente estudo pretende contribuir com o entendimento do processo de crescimento do mercado de consultorias, suas formas de atuação e o relacionamento com as demais organizações, a partir de três pontos de referência. Num primeiro momento, enfocando o mercado de consultoria internacional, procurando identificar suas características, principais mudanças nas últimas décadas e as especificidades do setor no Brasil. Na segunda parte, enfoco as mudanças no espaço empresarial e gerencial no decorrer do período. O conjunto tem a função de ser uma forma de visualizar a atuação dos quadros gerenciais frente às novas configurações e demandas organizacionais, formadas a partir dos anos oitenta, e um contraponto ao ideário oriundo das consultorias. Como outro elemento componente da construção desta pesquisa, busca-se discutir as formas e os mecanismos de difusão de idéias gerências e os diversos setores envolvidos no processo, focalizando a atuação das empresas de consultoria e sua ligação com demais setores do campo de venda de novidades organizacionais, em especial a imprensa de negócios. A escolha pretende contribuir para o entendimento das relações empresas consultorias, partindo da questão da difusão de novas referências gerenciais.
Title in English
Organizational dynamics diffusion of management concepts and consulting firms atuation.
Keywords in English
consulting firms
diffusion of management concepts
organizational dynamics
Abstract in English
When visualizing the world organizational in the last two decades, we came across a group of organizations that appear in prominence position. The consulting firms blunt as some of the most dynamic sections of the period. Like this being, the present study intends to contribute with the understanding of the process of growth of the consulting market, your forms of performance and the relationship with the other organizations, starting from three point of reference. In a first moment, focusing the market of international consulting, trying to identify your characteristics, main changes in the last decades and the specificities of the section in Brazil. In the second it leaves, I focus the changes in the managerial and managerial space in elapsing of the period. The group has the function of being a form of visualizing the performance of the pictures managerial front to the new configurations, formed starting from the eighties, and a counterpoint to the ideas originating from of the consulting firms. As other component element of the construction of this research, is looked for to discuss the forms and the mechanisms of diffusion of ideas managements and the several sections involved in the process, focalizing the performance of the consulting firms and your connection with other sections of the field of sale of organizational innovations, especially the press of businesses. The choice intends to contribute for the understanding of the relationships companies consulting firms, leaving of the subject of the diffusion of new managerial references.