Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-24112014-152734
Document
Author
Full name
Iramaia Pires de Oliveira Luna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Márcia Terra da (President)
Marx, Roberto
Silveira, Cássio
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho em grupo em organizações de serviços de saúde: estudo de caso em equipes da Estratégia Saúde da Família
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de serviços
Serviços de saúde
Trabalho em grupo
Abstract in Portuguese
Em certas atividades de serviços, a intangibilidade do que está sendo produzido, as especificidades de cada cliente-usuário e sua possível participação na concepção ou na produção da solução, são algumas das características que aumentam a complexidade e a variabilidade dos processos produtivos. A intangibilidade refere-se à condição imaterial daquilo que se produz, fazendo emergir a necessidade de que a solução seja idealizada pelos envolvidos em seu desenvolvimento, tornando mais complexos os processos de especificação do serviço, de planejamento do trabalho, de mensuração de desempenho e de avaliação da qualidade. Em serviços realizados por equipes multiprofissionais, o desafio de fazer convergir as diferentes visões sobre o que deve ser produzido torna-se ainda maior, uma vez que as percepções dos seus integrantes são condicionadas aos respectivos campos de conhecimento e experiências. Quando a cooperação do usuário é necessária para o desenvolvimento do serviço, torna-se fundamental oferecer a ele condições que facilitem sua atuação, e a responsabilidade por inserir o usuário no processo produtivo recai sobre os profissionais que o atendem, implicando em uma carga adicional de trabalho e maior dependência da relação de serviço. Por meio de estudo de casos múltiplos realizado com seis equipes multiprofissionais dos serviços de saúde pública da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF), esta pesquisa teve como objetivo identificar as condições organizacionais que podem favorecer o trabalho em grupo frente aos desafios decorrentes da intangibilidade do objeto de trabalho e da participação do usuário no processo produtivo. Nesse contexto, observamos que os profissionais das equipes ESF apresentam dificuldades em identificar os limites de responsabilidade e de atuação sobre os problemas, dificuldades para coordenar o trabalho, dificuldades relativas à inadequação de recursos e de processos de apoio necessários à adequada participação do usuário, além de desgastes emocionais. Os resultados apontam que o trabalho das equipes é favorecido pela frequente e contínua interação entre os envolvidos, pela disseminação do conceito de serviço, pela definição de papéis dos profissionais e dos usuários na relação de serviço, pelo estabelecimento
Title in English
Team work in health service organizations: a case study with Family Health Strategy teams.
Keywords in English
Health services
Service management
Team work
Abstract in English
In certain service activities, the intangibility of what is being produced, the particularities of each client/user and their possible contribution to the creation or production of a solution are some of the characteristics that increase the complexity and variability of productive processes. Intangibility refers to the immaterial condition of that which is produced, bringing about the need for a solution to be designed by those involved with its development, and increasing the complexity of service specification processes, work planning, performance measurement and quality assessment. In multi-professional or multi-disciplinary teams, the challenge of enabling different views to converge towards what must be produced becomes increasingly greater, as participants perceptions are conditioned to their respective fields of knowledge and to the different professional experiences. When the cooperation of users is required to develop the service, it is essential that they are provided conditions that allow them to perform. Moreover, the responsibility for the inclusion of users in the productive process lies with professionals who serve such users, implying an additional work load and greater dependence on the service relationship. A multiple case study was performed with six multi-professional teams from the public health services of the Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF Family Health Strategy), aiming to identify the organizational conditions that can promote group work, when facing the challenges resulting from the intangibility of the object of work and from the participation of users in the productive process. In this context, ESF team professionals were found to have difficulties in identifying the limits of their responsibility for and action with regard to problems, difficulties in coordinating the work, difficulties concerning the inadequacy of resources and support processes required for adequate user participation, in addition to emotional strains. The results of this study indicate that team work can be promoted by the frequent and constant interaction among participants, dissemination of the service concept, definition of roles of professionals and users in the service relationship, establishment of a connection with users, and stability of professionals in the teams.