Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-23062016-152640
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Bacalgini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcia Terra da (President)
Muniz Junior, Jorge
Silva, José Fernando Modesto da
Title in Portuguese
O serviço de disponibilização de e-books pelas bibliotecas universitárias: análise do ponto de vista da gestão de operações de serviços.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração
Biblioteca universitária
Livros eletrônicos
Abstract in Portuguese
As bibliotecas universitárias brasileiras procuram oferecer o acesso de livros eletrônicos (e-books) aos usuários, contudo, o uso de e-books está aquém do esperado em bibliotecas, esta situação nos leva ao problema de pesquisa: haveria problemas na produção do serviço de disponibilização de e-books na biblioteca universitária que afetem o uso de e-books nas bibliotecas? Que tipos de problemas podem estar relacionados? Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a gestão de e-books em bibliotecas universitárias, com o propósito de compreender melhor o uso de e-books na biblioteca e detectar possíveis problemas na produção do serviço. A partir de um estudo de caso de uma rede de bibliotecas de uma universidade pública brasileira e de revisão de literatura, constatou-se que há quatro principais tipos de problemas na gestão de e-books: comerciais, institucionais, organizacionais e conceituais, os quais estão diretamente relacionados com o baixo uso de e-books nas bibliotecas universitárias. A base teórica em gestão de serviços permitiu identificar a relação entre a necessidade de revisão do conceito de serviço de biblioteca acadêmica em conjunto com a solução de questões pontuais de gestão, avançando no entendimento do problema.
Title in English
The e-book provision service of academic libraries: service operations management viewpoint analysis.
Keywords in English
Academic library
Electronic books
Management
Abstract in English
Academic brazilian libraries seek to provide access to electronic books (e-books), however, the use of e-books are less than expected in libraries, which brings us to the research problem: there would be problems in the production of service of availability of e-books in the academic library that affect the use of e-books in libraries? What types of problems may be related? This research aims to analyze the management of e-books in academic libraries, in order to better understand the use of e-books in the library and identify potential problems in the production of the service. From a case study of academic libraries of a public brazilian university and literature review, it was found that there are four main types of problems in e-book management: commercial, institutional, organizational and conceptual, which are directly related to the low use of e-books in academic libraries. The theoretical basis of management services identified the relationship between the need to revise the concept of academic library service together with the solution of specific management issues, advancing the understanding of the problem.