Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-22062017-112809
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Rodrigues Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin (President)
Mattos, Cláudia Aparecida de
Oliveira, Claudio Luis Cruz de
Title in Portuguese
Analytics: critical success factors on implementation in organizations.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho organizacional
Gestão de negócios
Sistemas de apoio à decisão
Tecnologia da Informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Responsável pela recuperação de dados a partir de várias fontes, por analisar e dar apoio à decisão através de procedimentos computacionais e análises estatísticas, Analytics vem conquistando grande interesse da comunidade científica e também no atual mercado de negócios. Através da enorme oferta de ferramentas tecnológicas e do grande entusiasmo relacionado com a evolução das tecnologias da informação, a implementação de Analytics, na ausência de planejamento estruturado pode ocasionar baixo desempenho do projeto e agregar pouco valor ao negócio, apo ponto de trazer prejuízos para a organização. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar os fatores críticos deste tipo de implementação na literatura científica e analisar como estes se manifestam nas organizações. A pesquisa constrói um quadro teórico conceitual a partir da revisão de literatura do tema para a análise da evolução deste nas discussões acadêmicas, através da aplicação de análises bibliométricas. Fatores são selecionados com base na literatura, referentes ao sucesso da implementação de Analytics relacionados aos sistemas de apoio à decisão, sendo divididos em construtos de Gestão de Negócios e Tecnologia da Informação. A pesquisa qualitativa, através do uso do método de estudo de caso, analisou quatro organizações de diferentes segmentos e projetos de implementação de soluções de Analytics. O trabalho conclui que há aderência aos fatores depreendidos da literatura e que haja reações distintas do alinhamento da Tecnologia da Informação com a estratégia do negócio de acordo com o tipo de solução implementada na organização.
Title in English
Analytics: critical success factors on implementation in organizations.
Keywords in English
Analytics
Critical success factors
Decision support systems
Implementation of systems
Information technology
Abstract in English
Responsible for retrieving data from several fonts, for analyzing and providing support decision through computational procedures and statistical and for descriptive and predictive analysis, Analytics has been achieving great interest from scientific community and in the today's business market. Through the huge offer of technological tools and the great enthusiasm related to the information technology evolution, the implementing of Analytics in the absence of structured planning may cause low performance of the project and add low value to the business, and even bring loss to the organization. This research aims to investigate the critical actors of this kind of implementing and evaluate how they manifest on organizations. The methodology adopted focus on conceptual theoretical model built from the literature review followed by the analysis of the evolution of the topic in academic discussions through a bibliometric analysis application. Several factors are selected based on scientific production, all related to the success of implementing Analytics based on knowledge from other decision support system literature, divided in two constructs, Business Management and Information Technology. The qualitative research, with the use of case study method, analyzed four organizations from distinct market and products, as well as distinct Analytics implementation projects. The research concludes that there are strong relationship between the factors extracted from literature and shows that there are dissimilar reactions regarding the alignment between Information Technology and the business' strategy, being related to the type of Analytics solution implemented in the organization.