Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-20042018-084539
Document
Author
Full name
Fabien Albert Bronès
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marly Monteiro de (President)
Evans, Steve
Jabbour, Charbel José Chiappetta
Kruglianskas, Isak
Rozenfeld, Henrique
Title in English
Towards a greater integration of environmental sustainability into product innovation: action research and proposition of an ecodesign transition framework
Keywords in English
Action research
Change management
Ecodesign
Integration
Product innovation
Sustainability
Abstract in English
Since the 1990s, the evolution to more environmentally sustainable business operations has gained increased recognition incorporations and the Academia, with sustainability becoming a key competitive priority for companies. In spite of a large amount of research on ecodesign,or the integration of environmental aspects into product design and development, recent surveys state that thorough ecodesign implementation is still a challenge for most firms.To overcome gaps found in prior studies (such as a distance between theory and practice, and over-technical and fragmented recommendations), this research aimed to identify and experiment how to incorporate environmental sustainability more effectively into product innovation and related activities of a company, and to propose a framework summarising the associated learning. This thesis is based on a set of five articles, applying a multi-methods approach. The framework was built with a methodology combining systematic reviews of previous literature and action research through a five-year long experiment. Inside a leading Brazilian cosmetics company, two implementation cycles were conducted, including customisation of ecodesign tools and their application in eight product development projects, and wide capacity building involving different stakeholders. The research led to three contributions. As a first methodological contribution, action research methodology and application guidelines were developed, for an effective collaboration mode between the Academia and companies, especially adapted to sustainable open innovation. Secondly, this study has deepened and experimented in real company context a broad view of ecodesign related activities, expanding the recognised approach centred on individual projects and validating the concept of formal insertion of customised ecodesign tools into of the Product Development Process. Such principle was further extended to include other managerial aspects, such as project and portfolio management, and linking them with strategic planning. To complement such technical and process related aspects, new "soft" side approaches were also experienced, building on the Transition Management theory. The third and major contribution, deriving from a synthesis of more than fifty models found in the literature and the action research, is the proposition of an "Ecodesign Transition Framework". The so-called "15Ps ETF"comprehends a "pattern" with eight main constructs (Purpose, Portfolio, Process, Platform, Pipeline, Practices & tools, Procedures and Project management) for a mature ecodesign and a "pathway" component, with five constructs (Planet, Public, Programme, Pilot, and People), for conducting the necessary transition addressing soft issues. The central "Aztec pyramid" shape of the framework represents the systemic three-level structure, combining the strategic, tactical and operational product related processes and activities. The ETF intends to support a far-reaching approach to better plan, implement and monitor the integration of environmental considerations in the whole innovation process of a company, through a systemic action learning process. The overall increased ecodesign maturity observed in the company showed congruence with the framework, with substantial challenges also observed. For further validation, the ETF could be applied in different contexts, and explored through qualitative and quantitative studies of associated limiting or success factors, to better address corporate specificities and complexity (e.g., culture, resistance to change, organisational entropy, etc.).
Title in Portuguese
Em direção a uma maior integração da sustentabilidade ambiental na inovação de produto: pesquisa-ação e proposição de um modelo de transição em ecodesign.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecodesign
Gestão de mudanças
Produtos (Inovação)
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde os anos 1990, a evolução em direção de operações mais ambientalmente sustentáveis ganhou maior reconhecimento em empresas e na Academia, com a sustentabilidade se tornando uma prioridade competitiva. Apesar de uma grande quantidade de pesquisas sobre ecodesign, ou a integração dos aspectos ambientais no desenvolvimento de produtos, estudos recentes indicam que uma implementação completa do ecodesign ainda é um desafio para a maioria das empresas. Para superar as lacunas encontradas em estudos anteriores (como a distância entre teoria e prática, e recomendações excessivamente técnicas e fragmentadas), esta pesquisa teve como objetivo identificar como incorporar a sustentabilidade ambiental de forma mais efetiva na inovação de produtos de uma empresa, e propor um modelo que sintetiza os resultados. Esta tese, baseada em cinco artigos, aplicou uma abordagem multimétodos. O modelo foi construído combinando revisões sistemáticas de literatura e uma pesquisa-ação de cinco anos. Dentro de uma empresa brasileira líder do setor cosmético, dois ciclos de implementação foram conduzidos, incluindo customização de ferramentas de ecodesign e sua aplicação em oito projetos de desenvolvimento de produtos, com ampla capacitação de diferentes partes interessadas. A pesquisa levou a três contribuições. Como primeira contribuição metodológica, diretrizes de aplicação da pesquisa-ação promovem um modo de colaboração efetivo entre a Academia e as empresas, especialmente adaptado para a inovação aberta e sustentável. Em segundo lugar, o presente estudo desenvolveu uma visão larga das atividades relacionadas ao ecodesign, ampliando a abordagem tradicional centrada em projetos individuais, e validando o conceito de inserção formal de ferramentas de ecodesign customizadas no Processo de Desenvolvimento de Produtos. Além desse princípio, outros aspectos gerenciais, tais como gestão de projetos e de portfolio foram considerados, ligando-os com o planejamento estratégico. Adicionalmente, novas abordagens de gestão de mudanças foram experimentadas, com base na teoria de Gestão de Transição. A terceira e maior contribuição, decorrente de uma síntese de mais de cinquenta modelos encontrados na literatura, associada à pesquisaação, é a proposição do "Ecodesign Transition Framework". O chamado "15Ps ETF" compreende um "Padrão" com oito construtos (Propósito, Portfolio, Processo, Plataforma, Pipeline, Práticas e ferramentas, Procedimentos e Projetos) para um ecodesign maduro, e um componente chamado "Percurso", com cinco construtos (Planeta, Público, Programa, Piloto, e Pessoas), para a realização da necessária transição endereçando aspectos não técnicos. A parte central do modelo, com formato de "pirâmide azteca", representa uma estrutura sistêmica com três níveis - estratégico, tático e operacional - combinando os processos e atividades ligados à inovação de produto. O modelo ETF almeja apoiar uma abordagem ampliada para planejar, implementar e monitorar a integração das considerações ambientais em todaa inovação de produto de uma empresa, através de uma dinâmica de aprendizagem sistêmica. O aumento global da maturidade em ecodesign observado na empresa mostrou congruência com o modelo, com desafios significativos também observados. Para maior validação, o ETF poderia ser aplicado em diferentes contextos, e aprofundado através de estudos qualitativos e quantitativos de fatores de sucesso associados, a fim de considerar as especificidades das empresas e complexidade associada (como: cultura, resistência a mudanças, entropia organizacional, etc.).