Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-18082016-090119
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Mayumi Takey
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marly Monteiro de (President)
Gomes, Leonardo Augusto de Vasconcelos
Oliveira, Maicon Gouvêa de
Title in Portuguese
Fuzzy Front End de inovações sistêmicas: quadro conceitual e estudo de casos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fuzzy front end
Gestão da inovação
Inovação sistêmica
Projetos de produtos
Abstract in Portuguese
Inovações sistêmicas são aquelas que requerem reajustes significativos em co-opetidores do ecossistema de inovação. A relevância de inovações sistêmicas tem crescido por diversos motivos, tais como o caráter sistêmico de inovações relacionadas ao desenvolvimento sustentável, o amadurecimento da sociedade em rede e a disseminação da inovação aberta. O fuzzy front end, ou seja, a etapa inicial e difusa do processo de inovação, tem sido explorado considerando-se principalmente relações díades empresa-consumidor. O objetivo desta dissertação é explorar como se diferencia o fuzzy front end em inovações sistêmicas, em ecossistemas de inovação complexos, que demandam a coordenação com diferentes entidades externas ao controle direto da empresa focal. Para tanto, a metodologia conta com três macroetapas: revisão sistemática da literatura de fuzzy front end e inovação sistêmica, estudo de caso piloto de caráter preliminar e estudos de caso exploratórios em empresas em diferentes posicionamentos do ecossistema de negócios de Redes Inteligentes (Smart Grid) com análises intra e inter casos.
Title in English
Fuzzy Front End of systemic innovation: conceptual framework and case studies.
Keywords in English
Fuzzy front end
Innovation management
Systemic innovation
Abstract in English
Systemic innovations are those that require significant changes in co-opetitors within the innovation ecosystems in which they are inserted. The relevance of systemic innovations has grown due to several reasons, such as the systemic characteristic of sustainable development innovation projects, the higher maturity of the network society and the dissemination of open innovation practices. The fuzzy front end, the initial and diffuse phase of the innovation process, has been explored considering mainly dyadic relations between company and consumers. The goal of this dissertation is to explore how does the fuzzy front end differentiate in systemic innovations, in complex innovation ecosystems, considering the need for coordination with external entities outside the control of the focal company. Therefore, the methodology has three macro-steps: a systematic literature review of fuzzy front end and systemic innovation, a pilot case study and exploratory case study with intra and cross-case analysis in different positions in the Smart Grid business ecosystems.