Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-16112012-094102
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Yuji Ohara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Márcia Terra da (President)
Mascia, Fausto Leopoldo
Oliveira, Macir Bernardo de
Title in Portuguese
O emprego da informação no sistema de trabalho da equipe saúde da família.
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipe saúde da família
Informação
Operações de serviços
Sistema de informação de saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investigou o emprego da informação no sistema de trabalho das Equipes Saúde da Família (EqSF), nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS), visando identificar que fatores interferem no emprego da informação em um ambiente de alta complexidade, de difícil controle e descentralizado. Para responder essa questão, foram identificados o processo de tratamento e o uso das informações. Tem como objetivo também compreender a discrepância entre a intenção do uso e o uso efetivo das informações e suas causas. Foi utilizado o método de estudo de casos múltiplos e, para isso, foram estudadas sete EqSF que fazem parte de três UBS, gerenciadas por uma Organização Social (OS), a Fundação da Faculdade de Medicina da USP, na região oeste do município de São Paulo. As EqSF são grupos multiprofissionais que promovem a atenção básica e a prevenção à saúde para os pacientes de determinado território. Buscou-se compreender como, nesse contexto, são feitos a captura, o registro, a disponibilização e o emprego das informações, já que elas são recursos relevantes para a produção de serviço desses profissionais e são coletadas tanto no domicílio do paciente quanto na UBS. Para realizar o atendimento dentro dos níveis de qualidade previsto pela OS e Secretaria Municipal de Saúde (SMS), os profissionais criam diversos sistemas de informação paralelos (cadernos, planilhas, etc.) de uso individual, uma vez que os sistemas eletrônicos da SMS e do Ministério da Saúde não atendem suas necessidades e as informações que contém nem sempre são usadas. Isso acontece devido ao não alinhamento entre os sistemas de informação e a infraestrutura disponível (BOSTROM; HEINEN, 1997a), requisito que é superado por meio de esforços individuais e coletivos. Essa situação corrobora as considerações de DeLone e McLean (1992, 2002, 2003) que afirmam haver uma relação entre o uso da informação e a satisfação do usuário com a qualidade do sistema, a qualidade da informação e a qualidade do serviço informacional. Os profissionais costumam memorizar dados para registro posterior, possibilitando redundância, erros e perdas de detalhes. As informações são registradas de acordo com o interesse do profissional e não há um sistema estruturado para a consolidação das informações.
Title in English
The use of information in the work system of the family health teams.
Keywords in English
Family health team
Information
Operation services
Public health information systems
Abstract in English
This research investigated the use of information in the work of the Family Health Teams (EqSF), the Basic Health Units (UBS), to identify factors that interfere with the use of information in an environment of high complexity, difficult to control and decentralized. To answer this question, it was identified the treatment process and use information. It aims also to understand the discrepancy between the intended use and effective use of information and its causes. We used the method of multiple case study and, therefore, we studied seven EqSF three that are part of UBS, managed by a Social Organization (OS), the Foundation of the Faculty of Medicine, USP, in the western region of São Paulo. The EqSF are multidisciplinary groups that promote primary and preventive health care for patients of the territory. We sought to understand how, in this context, are made to capture, registration, delivery and use of information resources as they are relevant to the production of professional service and are collected in both the patient's home and in UBS. To perform the service within the quality standards set by the OS and the Municipal Health Secretariat (SMS), professionals create several parallel information systems (notebooks, spreadsheets, etc.). Individual use, since the electronic systems of SMS and Ministry of Health did not meet their needs and the information it contains are not always used. This is due to non-alignment between information systems and infrastructure available (BOSTROM; HEINEN, 1997a), a requirement which is overcome through individual and collective efforts. This situation confirms the considerations of Delone and McLean (1992, 2002, 2003) who claim to be a relationship between information use and user satisfaction with system quality, information quality and service quality of information. Professionals tend to store data backlog, enabling redundancy, errors and loss of detail. Information is recorded according to the interest of professional and there is no structured system for the consolidation of information.