Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2001.tde-11082010-153554
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Tálamo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Rotondaro, Roberto Gilioli (President)
Carvalho, Marly Monteiro de
Vendrameto, Oduvaldo
Title in Portuguese
O processo de inovação nas indústrias de pequeno e médio porte do Estado de São Paulo - setores da eletro eletrônica e telecomunicações.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado
Inovação
Qualidade
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é avaliar o grau de envolvimento das pequenas e médias empresas do setor da eletroeletrônica no processo de busca da inovação tecnológica. A inovação tecnológica assumiu um caráter estratégico para as empresas, a partir dos anos oitenta. De um lado, a empresa se vê compelida à busca da inovação devido à crescente concorrência inerente à globalização, à crescente exigência do mercado de consumo e à necessidade de manutenção ou aumento de sua fatia de mercado. Por outro lado, a empresa coloca-se em situação mais conservadora devido à incerteza e aos riscos financeiros característicos do processo de inovação. Existe um elenco bastante amplo de fontes de inovação tecnológica, desde universidades e institutos de pesquisa especializados até o estabelecimento de redes empresariais. Entretanto, o que se observa no cenário industrial do país é o engajamento das grandes corporações multinacionais nesse processo de busca da inovação tecnológica e uso das mais diversas fontes disponíveis. As empresas de pequeno e médio porte ainda mantém-se à margem desse processo de incorporação da inovação, o que amplia o fosso tecnológico entre esses dois blocos industriais. É inegável a importância social da pequena e média empresa, pois são as responsáveis pela maior parcela do número de empregos, além de responsáveis por grande parte do processo de geração de novas tecnologias. Seu retrocesso tecnológico poderá trazer conseqüências adversas ao capital intelectual e ao desenvolvimento tecnológico do país. Para a avaliação do perfil inovador das empresas, foi feita uma pesquisa Quantitativa, através de um Levantamento (Survey), com aplicação de questionário estruturado, com uma amostra de vinte e três empresas, sendo vinte e uma delas pertencentes ao segmento eletroeletrônico e duas pertencentes ao segmento da informática.
Title in English
The innovation process on small and medium industries of São Paulo state - eletroelectronics and telecomunication sectors
Keywords in English
Innovation
Learning
Quality
Technology
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to evaluate the involvements degree of small and medium companies from electro / electronic sectors in the process of search the technological innovation. The technological innovation became strategical characteristic for the companies, from the Eighties. From a side, the company sees itself compelled to search the innovation due to increasing competition inherent to the globalization, the increasing demands of the costumer market and to the necessity of to keep or increase its market share. For the other side, the company is faced in a situation more conservative due the uncertainly characteristic of the financial risks inherent to the innovation process. A sufficiently large number of technological innovations sources exists, from universities and specialized research institutes until the establishment of enterprise networks. However, what it is observed in the industrial scene of the country is the involvement of wide multinationals corporations in this process of fetching of the technological innovation and use of the most diverse available sources. The small and medium companies still remains at the margin of this incorporations process of technological innovation, what extends the technological gap between these two industrial kinds of companies. Its undeniable the social importance of the small and medium companies, because they are responsible for the biggest parcel of the number of jobs, beyond responsible for great part the new technologies generation process. Its technological retard could bring adverse consequences for intellectual capital and for technological development of the country. For the evaluation of the innovative profile of the companies, a Quantitative research was made, through a Survey, with application of structuralized questionnaire, over a sample of twenty three companies, twenty one of them from the electro/electronic sector and two from the informatic sector.