Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2008.tde-11082008-173540
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Tálamo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marly Monteiro de (President)
Fleury, Agenor de Toledo
Marino, Rivana Basso Fabbri
Rachid, Alessandra
Rotondaro, Roberto Gilioli
Title in Portuguese
Formação e gestão de redes de cooperação empresarial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de empresas
Planejamento empresarial
Redes de cooperação empresarial (administração)
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente complexidade dos processos produtivos alterou a forma tradicional da gestão das operações e criou um novo desafio às empresas. Do mesmo modo que o primeiro desafio capitalista exigiu a fragmentação da mão de obra, no início do século XX, no início do século XXI surge um novo desafio na forma de produtos e processos crescentemente complexos, que exigiram a fragmentação da gestão de operações, para atendimento às exigências do mercado. A resposta ao desafio é encontrada na cooperação empresarial, como uma forma de Gestão das Operações, que capacita as empresas a responder à constante demanda por inovações em produtos e processos, e em prazos cada vez menores, além de estabelecer escalas lucrativas às operações empresariais. O objetivo fundamental desta pesquisa foi definir os fatores críticos ao sucesso da estruturação de uma Rede de Cooperação Empresarial - RCE com empresas industriais intensivas em tecnologia, de forma a construir o conhecimento necessário à sua aplicação em outras áreas. Também trabalhou-se com os objetivos adicionais de avaliar os resultados observados em RCE já estruturadas, nas áreas da indústria, comércio e serviços voltados ao desenvolvimento tecnológico, a fim de complementar as conclusões obtidas na primeira fase. A parte inicial deste trabalho foi desenvolvida através de pesquisa-ação com Empresas de Base Tecnológica - EBT localizadas na região metropolitana de São Paulo, fabricantes de instrumentos eletrônicos. Na segunda parte do desenvolvimento metodológico, foi elaborada pesquisa exploratória com dados qualitativos e quantitativos, acompanhada de estudo de caso múltiplo, junto a empresas comerciais, industriais e redes de associação empresarial de suporte aos associados. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que a estruturação na forma de redes de cooperação traz resultados efetivos às empresas integrantes, dotando-as de competitividade e flexibilidade frente aos desafios de mercado. Porém, exige amadurecimento tanto da rede de cooperação quando dos próprios empresários que a integram, a fim superarem suas próprias dificuldades culturais, evitando barreiras ao aprendizado e ao perfil sinérgico. Na estruturação de uma RCE trabalha-se não apenas com aspectos endógenos aos integrantes, mas também há uma carga muito forte de fatores de mercado, intrínsecos à nossa realidade política e social, que exercem impacto direto no sucesso da RCE, o que exige elevada capacidade de articulação por parte de seus integrantes de modo a operacionalizar de forma adequada, os constructos de uma RCE: Confiança, Motivação e Tecnologia.
Title in English
Formation and management of networks.
Keywords in English
Interprise sharing
Network
Network management
Abstract in English
The increasing complexity of the production processes modified the traditional form of the production management operations and created a new challenge to the companies. In a similar way that the first capitalist challenge demanded the spelling of the workmanship hand, in the beginning of century XX, in the beginning of century XXI appears a new challenge in the form of products and increasingly complex processes that had demanded the spelling of the management of operations, for attendance to the requirements of the market. The reply to the challenge it is found in the enterprise cooperation, as a form of Management of the Operations, which enables the companies to answer to the constant demand for innovations in products and processes, and lesser stated periods each time, besides establishing lucrative scales to the enterprise operations. The basic objective of this research was to define the critical factors to the success of the structure of a Net of Enterprise Cooperation - RCE with intensive industrial companies in technology, of form to construct the necessary knowledge to its application in other areas. Also one worked with the objectives you add to evaluate the results observed in structuralized RCE already, in the areas of the industry, commerce and services directed to the technological development, in order to complement the conclusions gotten in the first phase. The initial part of this work was developed through action-research with Technological Based Companies - TBC located in the region metropolitan of São Paulo, manufacturers of electronic instruments. In the second part of methodological development, exploratory research with qualitative and quantitative data was elaborated; followed of study of multiple, together case the commercial, industrial companies and nets of enterprise association of support to the associates. The gotten results had demonstrated that the structure in the form of cooperation nets brings resulted effective to the integrant companies, endowing them with competitiveness and flexibility front to the market challenges. However, it demands matureness of the net of cooperation when of the proper entrepreneurs who integrate it, the end to surpass its proper cultural difficulties, preventing barriers to the learning and the synergic profile. In the structure of a RCE one works not only with endogenous aspects to the integrant ones, but also it has a very strong load of factors of market, intrinsic to our reality social politics and, that exert direct impact in the success of the Network, what it demands high capacity of joint on the part of its integrant ones in order to operate the adjusted form, the constructos of a Network: Confidence, Motivation and Technology.