Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2008.tde-09022009-142258
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Rocha Heckert
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Márcia Terra da (President)
Amato Neto, João
Lianza, Sidney
Merege, Luis Carlos
Nakano, Davi Noboru
Title in Portuguese
Redes no terceiro setor: condições favoráveis à transferência de conhecimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão do conhecimento
Redes de informação
Terceiro setor
Abstract in Portuguese
A demanda por serviços oferecidos pelas organizações sem fins lucrativos tem crescido consideravelmente. Por outro lado, a necessária expansão na oferta requer melhorias no desempenho operacional daquelas instituições. Para isso, não é possível simplesmente importar conceitos e ferramentas desenvolvidos para empresas ou órgãos públicos. As organizações necessitam de metodologias de operação coerentes com as especificidades do setor sem fins lucrativos. Desenvolver tal conhecimento internamente requer estrutura organizacional e recursos, na maioria das vezes, indisponíveis. A formação de redes surge, então, como alternativa interessante para transferir conhecimento relativo à prestação de serviços entre organizações sem fins lucrativos. Esta Tese procura identificar que condições favorecem a transferência de conhecimento nas redes com participação significativa de organizações do terceiro setor. Por meio de um survey exploratório seguido de estudos de caso em quatro redes selecionadas, observa-se que a transferência de conhecimento é favorecida se: o propósito da rede contribui para o desempenho da missão dos membros; a rede conta com agentes facilitadores em sua estrutura; a rede é liderada de forma democrática e participativa; a rede disponibiliza recursos para os membros executarem suas atividades; a rede se comunica por canais de baixo custo; e os membros possuem capacitação prévia para absorverem o conhecimento transferido na rede.
Title in English
Networks in nonprofit sector: favorable conditions for knowledge transfer.
Keywords in English
Knowledge transfer
Networks
Nonprofit sector
Abstract in English
The demand for services provided by nonprofits is increasing significantly. On the other hand, the desired increment in supply requires operational performance improvements on those organizations. For that, it is not possible to simply import concepts and tools developed for corporations or public agencies. Methodologies coherent with nonprofits specificities are required. Developing this knowledge internally demands organizational structures and resources that most of them dont have. Therefore, the creation of networks appears as a good alternative to transfer knowledge related to services provision between nonprofits. This Thesis aims to identify the favorable conditions for knowledge transfer in networks with significant presence of nonprofit organizations. Through an exploratory survey followed by case studies in four selected networks, it concludes that knowledge transfer is easier if: the network goal contributes to achieving its members mission; the network has brokers in its structure; the network leadership is democratic and promotes participation; the network provides resources for the members to develop their activities; the network communicates through low cost channels; and the members have the required capacity to absorb the knowledge transferred by the network.