Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-07022019-083013
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Copola Azenha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fleury, André Leme (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Rabechini Junior, Roque
Title in Portuguese
O papel do gerenciamento híbrido de projetos no desenvolvimento de produtos e serviços de base tecnológica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de projetos
Desenvolvimento de produtos
Métodos ágeis
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o aumento recente na demanda de soluções inovadoras no desenvolvimento de produtos e serviços de base tecnológica, as organizações têm enfrentado o desafio de desenvolver novos modelos de negócio em um espaço de tempo cada vez menor, necessitando de agilidade e flexibilidade na condução de seus projetos para se posicionar neste novo cenário econômico. Entretanto, nem sempre é possível a adoção do gerenciamento ágil de maneira purista devido ao ambiente organizacional e aos aspectos regulatórios específicos de alguns setores. Para introduzir essas práticas em seus ambientes, algumas organizações optam por combinar práticas das abordagens ágil e tradicional para adaptar a metodologia de gestão de projetos às necessidades de seus contextos, dando origem ao termo gerenciamento híbrido de projetos. Todavia, apesar de existirem estudos na literatura que proponham modelos mesclando práticas de ambas as abordagens para atender necessidades de contextos específicos, não são encontrados estudos que discutam o papel estratégico do gerenciamento híbrido como vetor para a prospecção de novos negócios e o desenvolvimento de produtos e serviços baseados em tecnologia. Deste modo, o objetivo deste estudo é identificar os principais benefícios e desafios decorrentes da aplicação do gerenciamento híbrido nas organizações para viabilizar estratégias e estabelecer novos modelos negócios em projetos de desenvolvimento de produtos e serviços de base tecnológica. Para tanto, foi realizada uma revisão sistemática de literatura sobre gerenciamento híbrido de projetos e cinco estudos de caso em empresas de diferentes setores econômicos, que permitiram identificar as características do gerenciamento híbrido no âmbito teórico e prático, discutir seu papel em auxiliar as organizações a adaptar seus projetos aos novos modelos de negócio presentes no mercado. Além disso, os resultados obtidos também permitiram identificar as vantagens e desvantagens do gerenciamento híbrido nesses contextos, possibilitando assim estabelecer recomendações e critérios para avaliar quando é necessária a aplicação desse tipo de abordagem em projetos de desenvolvimento de produtos e serviços de base tecnologia.
Title in English
The role of hybrid project management in the development of technology-based products and services.
Keywords in English
Agile methodologies
Development of products and services
Hybrid methodologies
Project management
Technology projects
Abstract in English
With the recent increase on demand for innovative solutions in the development of technology-based products and services, organizations have faced the challenge of developing new business models in an increasingly shorter time frame. However, these organizations need agility and flexibility to conducting their projects for position themselves in these new strategic scenarios in the markets. In this context, it is not always possible to adopt a purely agile project management model because of issues related to the organizational environment and the specific regulatory aspects to some business segments, and, therefore, to introduce agile management on environments that are incompatible with the practices of this type of approach, it is necessary to customize and combine the practices of the agile and traditional approaches to construct a management methodology adapted to the reality and the needs of the context, leading to the hybrid project management approach. Although there are studies in the literature that propose hybrid project management models and discuss the need to combine project management practices in certain contexts, no studies are found that explore and discuss the strategic role of hybrid management for organizations in prospecting new business models. Thus, the objective of this study is to identify the main benefits and challenges arising from the application of hybrid project management approaches in organizations to enable strategies and establish new business models in technology-based product and service development projects. For this, a systematic review of the literature on hybrid project management and five case studies were carried out in companies from different economic sectors that allowed the identification of hybridity characteristics in the theoretical and practical scope, to analyze how hybrid project management assists organizations to introduce the agility in their projects and adapt them to the new business models, as well as presenting the advantages and disadvantages in the application of hybridity and identify when it is necessary to apply this type of approach in projects that develop technology-based products and services .