Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-06042011-132054
Document
Author
Full name
Kumiko Oshio Kissimoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin (President)
Pessôa, Marcelo Schneck de Paula
Yanaze, Mitsuru Higuchi
Title in Portuguese
A influência da tecnologia da informação na estratégia de personalização nas empresas brasileiras.
Keywords in Portuguese
Internet
Personalização
Tecnologia da Informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A internet introduziu uma nova economia a economia da era digital, em que todos os consumidores e empresas estão em rede. A economia tradicional foi fragmentada, convertendo cada vez mais os mercados de massa em mercados de nicho. E os impactos destas transformações podem ser sentidos nas estruturas organizacionais, no ambiente econômico e nas relações entre as pessoas. Diante destas transformações, as empresas têm repensado os seus modelos de negócios e suas estratégias competitivas. No centro destas transformações se encontra o cliente, antes visto como passivo, hoje é considerado um recurso e competência da companhia. Para atender a este novo fator, a estratégia de personalização tem sido adotada pelas companhias. A personalização visa atender à necessidade dos clientes de personalizar não apenas o produto fisicamente, mas a sua experiência no momento da compra. É neste contexto que este trabalho é desenvolvido, com o objetivo de buscar um melhor entendimento de como a Tecnologia da Informação tem impactado e influenciado os fatores que habilitam a estratégia de personalização. Para atingir o objetivo, inicialmente foi feita uma ampla pesquisa bibliografia para identificar os fatores que influenciam a personalização. Em seguida, através da abordagem de estudos de caso múltiplos foi investigado se estes fatores ocorriam empiricamente e como eles ocorriam. Os resultados encontrados permitiram identificar divergências e concordâncias nas afirmações encontradas na literatura, que ao final fornecem refinamento e a necessidade de uma maior reflexão sobre os fatores que tem influenciado e direcionado a personalização.
Title in English
The influence of information technology in the personalization strategy in the brazilian companies.
Keywords in English
Information Technology
Internet
Personalization
Abstract in English
The internet introduced a new economy the economy in the digital era, in which all the consumers and the companies are connected. The traditional economy was fragmented, converting the mass markets into niche markets. And these changes are impacting the organizational structures, the economic environment and the human relations. To cope with these transformations, companies have to rethink their business models and their competitive strategies. In the middle of these transformations is the customer, former seeing as passive, now is considered a company resource and a competence to pursue. In order to attend to this new factor, the personalization strategy has being adopted by the companies. The personalization's goal is to attend the customer's need for personalization, not only physically modifying the product, but creating their own experience in the buying process. This is the context where this research occurs, with the objective of achieving a better understanding about how the Information Technology impacts and influences the personalization strategy enablers. In order to achieve the objective, a broad literature research was initially made to identify the personalization influencing factors. Following, through a multiple case study approach, it was investigated if these factors could be found empirically and how they were occurring. The results allowed the identification of divergences and concordances in the facts found in literature that ultimately provides theory refinement and the necessity of a deeper reflection about the factors that are influencing and driving the personalization.