Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1995.tde-30112023-145252
Document
Author
Full name
Jairo Humberto Cabrera Tovar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Taniguchi, Celio (President)
Nishimoto, Kazuo
Sotelo Junior, José
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos critérios de estabilidade de embarcações pesqueiras, considerando ondas de popa e ventos severos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Embarcações (Segurança)
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentou-se, inicialmente, dados estatÃsticos de ocorrências de acidentes da atividade pesqueira mostrando o alto risco que esta representa. Assim analisaram alguns dos fatores de maior influencia desfavoráveis na segurança da embarcação em relação ao naufrágio, considerado aqui o mais grave dos acidentes. Efetuou-se um estudo da evolução dos diversos critérios de estabilidade, apresentando-se uma proposta de critério para a condição de ondas de popa e desenvolveu-se o programa de computador estável, que permite automatizar o calculo e a verificação da estabilidade intacta, estabilidade em ondas de popa e dos efeitos de superfÃcie livre e de balanço e ventos severos sob as varias condições de serviço. Os critérios de estabilidade foram baseados nas convenções e regulamentos da imo (international maritime organization) e o critério para a condição de ondas de popa em aproximações derivadas de análise de regressão. Para a verificação dos resultados da estabilidade em ondas de mares de popa, da análise anterior, efetuou-se uma análise baseada na hipótese de froude-krylov, considerando o efeito de Smith e as correções da arfagem e caturro devido as ondas na embarcação, desenvolvendo-se a partir desta teoria, o programa de ondas que calcula os braços de endireitamento em ondas. Simulou-se um casco de uma embarcação pesqueira na aplicação dos programas desenvolvidos.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Vessels (Security)
Abstract in English
This assignment of stability criterion analysis of fishing vessels considering after waves and severe winds has the objective to discuss the stability criterions proposed for this type of vessesl. Aiming to develop a method to calculate and verify the intact stability, it was taken into consideration the effect of the after waves, free surfaces and the severe Wind and rolling criterion. Initially, it was presented statistic data of incidentes of acidentes in the fishing activity showing the high risk that it represents. Consequently, it was analyzed some of the factors of major influence unfavorable to the security of vessel in relationship to the capsize, considered here the most grave accident. It was effectuated a study of the evolution of the various stability criterions, showing a proposal of criterion for the condition of after waves and developing a computer ESTAVEL program, which allows to automatize the calculation and verification of the intact stability, stability in after waves and the effects of free surfaces and the severe Wind and rolling under the various servisse conditions. The stability criterions were based on the conventions of the IMO statutes (International Maritime Organization) and the criterion for the after waves condition in derivative approximations of the regressing analysis. For the verification of the results of stability in sea after waves of the previous analysis, it was realized a theoretical analysis based on the Froude-Krylov theory, considering the Smith effect and the heving and pitch corrections due to the vessels waves, developing from this theory the ONDAS program which calculates the righting arms in waves. It was simulated a hull of a fishing vessel applicating the developed programs, analyzing and comparing the results. Furthermore, it was displayed a manual guide, making it possible, therefore, the utilization of the ESTAVEL program.