Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-30082021-150544
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Taverna Martins Pereira de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcelo Ramos (President)
Droguett, Enrique Andrés López
Maturana, Marcos Coelho
Title in English
Analysis of the human factor contribution to the risk of navigation in restricted waters.
Keywords in English
Human reliability
Navigation
Restricted water
Risk analysis
Abstract in English
The navigation in restricted waters presents a number of additional challenges when compared to open sea navigation. The reduced size of waterways, congested waters and the dynamics of obstacles such as underwater shoals make the port entering and departure and river navigation prone to accidents, such as collisions, contacts and groundings. Additionally, restricted water navigation is performed without the support of automated control systems, which makes it significantly dependent on the performance of the human operators involved, such as maritime pilots, the captain of the ship with his/her crew, and the tug masters. Notwithstanding the risks inherent to the restricted water navigation, commercial pressure forces safety margins to their limits. The effect of the gain of scale causes larger ships to reach ports which, in turn, often cannot adapt their access channels to the demand. As a result, human operators are responsible for ensuring the safety of the navigation even when the safety margins are reduced.Given the importance that human operators play today in restricted water navigation, it is interesting to know which key factors influence their performance in order to ensure high levels of human reliability. In this context, this work aims at the development and application of the Human Reliability Analysis to investigate how the human factor contributes to the risk of restricted water navigation and which are the main performance factors that affect the probability of human error. The analysis is based on a Bayesian network model (quantitative), which maps the causal relationships between the tasks performed by operators and their necessary skills, as well as internal, environmental, and organizational factors. The analysis is developed for three different scenarios: a) with one Pilot on board; b) with two Pilots on board; and c) without Pilot on board (pilotage exemption). The quantification of the model is performed based on the probabilities of human error derived by a prospective human performance model - the Technique for Early Consideration of Human Reliability (TECHR).The results include a ranking of the factors that most influence the operators in each case, which is generated from a comparative analysis of human error probabilities in different scenarios and a network sensitivity analysis. Among other things, the results reveal the importance of ensuring the fitness for duty of human operators in what refers to knowledge of local conditions through continuous work reinforced by laws and training, as well as the need for good coordination of the crew on board.
Title in Portuguese
Análise da contribuição do fator humano ao risco da navegação em águas restritas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas restritas
Análise de risco
Confiabilidade humana
Navegação fluvial
Abstract in Portuguese
A navegação em águas restritas apresenta um conjunto de desafios adicionais quando comparada à navegação em mar aberto. As dimensões reduzidas das vias navegáveis, tráfego intenso e a dinâmica de obstáculos como bancos de areia tornam a entrada e saída em portos e as singraduras em rios propensas a acidentes como colisões, abalroamentos e encalhes. Adicionalmente, a navegação em águas restritas é realizada sem o apoio de sistemas de controle automatizados, o que a torna significativamente dependente do desempenho dos operadores humanos envolvidos, tais como os práticos, o comandante do navio com sua tripulação, e os comandantes de rebocadores. Não obstantes os riscos inerentes à navegação em águas restritas, a pressão comercial força as margens de segurança aos seus limites. O efeito do ganho de escala faz com que navios cada vez maiores cheguem aos portos que, por sua vez, não conseguem adaptar em tempo seus canais de acesso à demanda. Com isso, fica a cargo dos operadores humanos a responsabilidade de executar a navegação de maneira segura, mesmo quando as margens de segurança são reduzidas. Dada a importância que os operadores humanos desempenham hoje nas operações de navegação em águas restritas, torna-se interessante conhecer quais os principais fatores que influenciam seu desempenho, a fim de garantir altos níveis de confiabilidade humana. Neste contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo o desenvolvimento e a aplicação da Análise de Confiabilidade Humana para investigação de como o fator humano contribui para o risco da navegação em águas restritas e quais os principais fatores de desempenho que afetam a probabilidade de erro humano. A análise se apoia num modelo de rede Bayesiana (quantitativo), que mapeia as relações causais entre as tarefas desenvolvidas pelos operadores e suas habilidades necessárias, além de fatores internos, ambientais e organizacionais. A análise é desenvolvida para três cenários diferentes: a) com um prático a bordo; b) com dois práticos a bordo; e c) sem prático a bordo (isenção de praticagem). A quantificação do modelo é realizada com base nas probabilidades de erro humano derivadas por um modelo prospectivo de desempenho humano - a TECHR (Technique for Early Consideration of Human Reliability).Os resultados incluem um ranqueamento dos fatores que mais influenciam os operadores em cada caso, o qual é gerado a partir da comparação entre a probabilidade de erro humano em diferentes cenários, além de uma análise de sensibilidade da rede. Entre outros aspectos, os resultados revelam a importância de garantir a proficiência dos operadores humanos no que diz respeito ao conhecimento das condições locais mediante trabalho contínuo reforçado por leis e treinamentos, além da necessidade de boa coordenação da equipe a bordo.