Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-27022009-104608
Document
Author
Full name
Valter Castelhano de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, José Reinaldo (President)
Martins, Marcelo Ramos
Tonidandel, Flavio
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de método para gestão de requisitos de sistemas integrando modelagem de negócio e linguagens formais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de requisitos
Linguagens formais
Negócio (modelagem)
UML
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar das novas e efetivas técnicas de engenharia de software, os projetos de desenvolvimento de sistemas estão propensos a ter os mesmos problemas que acometem o software de apoio à gestão. Entrega com atraso, acima do orçamento e não suprindo as reais necessidades dos usuários finais ou da organização que está financiando o desenvolvimento do sistema, são os principais problemas. Esse último problema é o que mais afeta o desenvolvimento de sistemas e é um desafio para que o desenvolvimento personalizado seja uma solução real para várias empresas. Este trabalho apresenta uma proposta de método de gestão que auxilie a comunicação entre as atividades associadas à engenharia de requisitos e as atividades associadas à modelagem dos processos de negócio. Essa abordagem concerne à gestão e tratamento de requisitos de sistemas baseando-se em técnicas de engenharia de processos de negócios e de engenharia de requisitos, no processo unificado de desenvolvimento de software e na utilização de linguagens semi-formais e formais de modelagem, UML e SysML respectivamente. O método pretende mitigar os efeitos dos problemas de comunicação existentes entre os diversos integrantes de um projeto, com especial atenção para a comunicação entre a equipe de requisitos do projeto e os stakeholders responsáveis pela aceitação e aprovação do sistema. A pesquisa, com o apoio da apresentação de dois casos que ilustram o método de gestão proposto, permite concluir que é possível tornar mais efetiva e produtiva a comunicação entre os diversos envolvidos com o projeto, podendo resultar em um processo mais eficiente para a aceitação dos requisitos junto aos stakeholders.
Title in English
Proposal for management system requirements method integrating business modeling and formal languages.
Keywords in English
Business modeling
Formal languages
Requirements engineering
SysML
UML
Abstract in English
Despite new and effective software engineering techniques, system development projects are likely to have the same problems that affect the management support software. Delivery delay, above budget and not fitting the real needs of end users or the organization that is funding the system development, are the most common problems. The latter problem is the one that most affects the systems development and is a challenge for the custom development to be a real solution to several companies. This work presents a proposal for a management method to help the communication between the activities associated with the engineering requirements and the activities associated with business processes modeling. This approach, concerns to the systems requirements treatment and management, is based on business processes engineering and requirements engineering, in software development unified process and in the use of semi-formal and formal modeling languages as UML and SysML, respectively. The method seeks to mitigate the effects of the communication problems among the project members, with special attention to the communication between the project requirements team and the stakeholders responsible for the system acceptance and adoption. The research, supported by the presentation of two cases which illustrates the proposed management method, has concluded that it is possible to make more effective and productive communication among members related with the project, which may result a more efficient process for the stakeholders requirement acceptance.