Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1983.tde-25062024-110525
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Cano Fernandez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Ricardo, Octavio Gaspar de Souza (President)
Gandolfo, Alfredo Coaracy Brasil
Salvagni, Ronaldo de Breyne
Title in Portuguese
Tensões num modelo de catamarã submetido a torção: comparação entre os resultados obtidos por medidas experimentais, pela teoria simples e por elementos finitos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturas
Método dos Elementos Finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo em Acrílico, representativo de um catamarã, foi submetido à torção, correspondente à condição de encalhe/docagem. As tensões foram avaliadas por três maneiras: - Experimental: instrumentando o modelo com extensômetros elétricos. Teoria Simples de Vigas: pela aplicação do Método das Cargas Unitárias, para diferentes graus de efetividade dos conveses na plataforma de ligação dos cascos. Elementos Finitos: com três discretizações contendo diferentes tamanhos de malha. A concentração de tensões na ligação da antepara frontal da plataforma com o casco, foi estudada experimentalmente. Em geral, a comparação entre os resultados apresenta boa concordância entre os métodos utilizados. As principais conclusões do estudo são: - A Teoria Simples de Vigas é útil para avaliação em fases iniciais do projeto, devido à sua simplicidade e baixo custo. Os Métodos de Elementos Finitos e Experimental são necessários para avaliação dos fatores de concentração de tensões, não calculáveis pela Teoria Simples de Vigas.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Finite Element Method
Structures
Abstract in English
A structural model of a catamaran, built in Acrylics, was submitted to torsion, according to the docking/grouding consitions. The stresses were evaluated in three ways: - Experimental: instrumentation of the model with strain gages. Simple Beam Theory: application of the Virtual Work Principle, for diferente values of deck effectiveness. Finite Elements: using three discretization with diferente mesh sizes. The stress concentration that appears at the frontal platform bulkhead connection with the hull was studied experimentally. In general, the comparison shows a good agrément among the results obtained by the three methods. The main conclusions of the study are: - The Simple Beam Theory is useful for preliminar design purposes, on account of its simplificity and low cost. The Finite Element and the Experimental methods are necessary for the evaluation of stress concentration factors, not obtained by the Simple Beam Theory.