Tese de Doutorado
Documento
Tese de Doutorado
Autor
Nome completo
Rui Carlos Botter
Unidade da USP
Escola Politécnica
Programa ou Especialidade
Data de Defesa
1992-04-03
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1992
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Brinati, Marco Antonio (Presidente)
Gualda, Nicolau Dionisio Fares
Humes Junior, Carlos
Mariotto, Mario
Vieira, Claudio Luis Barauna
Título em português
Métodos para elaboração de planos de estivagem de navios porta-contêineres.
Palavras-chave em português
Conteineres, Navios
Resumo em português
O plano de estivagem de um navio porta-contêineres consiste na elaboração da sequência de carregamento e descarregamento dos contêineres ao longo dos portos da rota e deve, de um lado, atender as restrições técnico-operacionais da embarcação e, de outro, buscar a redução de custos para o navio. Inicialmente apresenta-se uma breve descrição do transporte marítimo de contêineres e procede-se a uma revisão bibliográfica dos métodos propostos e/ou empregados para a elaboração do plano de estivagem de navios porta-contêineres. Em seguida, apresenta-se a modelagem matemática para a solução do problema de estivagem, a qual foi dada um tratamento abrangente, que parte do mais detalhado e preciso e busca, na agregação de contêineres e células e no desacoplamento e hierarquização de componentes interdependentes do problema, a possibilidade de resolve-lo com os equipamentos e programas computacionais disponíveis na USP. O produto final da pesquisa e um procedimento de enumeração implicita que determina o plano de estivagem a partir de uma árvore de combinações, estruturada de acordo com a modelagem matemática mais precisa e explorada de acordo com a solução do modelo matemático mais aproximado.
Título em inglês
Untitled in english
Palavras-chave em inglês
Containers, Ships
Resumo em inglês
The technological advance of specialized ships and marine terminals for container transportation enabled an increment of ship productivity, and, consequently, a reduction of transportation cost for general cargo. In order to take full advantage of this technological advance, the container stowage plan must be carried out efficiently. The stowage plan of a container ship consists in the elaboration of the container unloading and loading sequence for each port of the route and should, not only meet technical and operational requirements of the ship, but also reduce its costs. In order to show the scenary where the research reported in this thesis is inserted, one presents firstly a brief description of container sea transportation and, then, it is shown a broad survey and the corresponding critical analysis of the methods proposed and/or applied for preparing the stowage plan for containerships. In the second part of this thesis one shows the mathematical models proposed and procedures developed for preparing the stowage plan for container ships. The mathematical modelling has been given a very broad treatment, which starts from the more detailed and accurate one and searchs, using both aggregation as well separation and hierarchization technics for a model which can be solved using the computer hardware and software available in USP. The solution of the most aggregated model, if applied to current practice of Brazilian shipping companies, can be helpful for nationalizing and improving the stowage plan quality. The final product of the research is a implicit enumeration algorithm which prepares the stowage plan using a combinatorial tree structures according to the more detailed and accurate mathematical model and explored according to the solution of the most aggregated model.