Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-23072007-225730
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Dias Harrison
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcelo Ramos (President)
Andrade, Bernardo Luís Rodrigues de
Rabechini Junior, Roque
Title in Portuguese
Análise e resultados da aplicação de modelos de maturidade em gerenciamento de projetos em uma organização: um estudo de caso.
Keywords in Portuguese
EGP
Estratégias organizacionais
Estruturas organizacionais
Gerenciamento de projetos
Modelos de maturidade em gerenciamento de projetos
Planejamento estratégico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa os resultados e o papel da maturidade no gerenciamento de projetos em um ambiente corporativo por meio do estudo de três modelos de maturidade. Durante o processo de estudo, identificação e análise de cada modelo, será realizado um mapeamento de seus principais pontos fortes e fracos, bem como das oportunidades e ameaças identificadas pela aplicação de cada um desses modelos de maturidade. Para complementar, um estudo de caso real foi aplicado com o objetivo de avaliar o nível de maturidade no departamento de engenharia de novos projetos em uma grande empresa multinacional de manufatura eletrônica. Esta dissertação aborda ainda a contribuição positiva que as estruturas, ferramentas e técnicas de gerenciamento de projetos representam na conversão de projetos em sucesso e crescimento organizacional. Crescimento esse, sendo acompanhado e medido por meio do nível de maturidade em gerenciamento de projetos. Outro ponto também explorado está na importância do alinhamento das estruturas organizacionais com os objetivos corporativos da empresa, sustentado pelo planejamento estratégico de médio e longo prazo, mediante planos e estratégias organizacionais.
Title in English
Analysis and results from the project management maturity models application in an organization: a case study.
Keywords in English
Organizational strategies
Organizational structures
PMO
Project management
Project management maturity models
Strategic planning
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the results and the maturity role in project management in a corporative environment through the study of three maturity models. During the study, identification and analysis process of each model, its strengths and weaknesses, as well as the opportunities and threats identified in the application of each one of these maturity models will be mapped. In addition, a real case study was applied aiming to evaluate maturity level in new products engineering department?s of a large electronic manufacturing company. This dissertation also addresses the positive contribution given by project management, on helping projects turning into success and organizational growth by means of its structures and supporting tools. With such growth being tracked and measured by the project management maturity level framework. Other aspect also analyzed, is the importance on aligning the organizational structures within the company's corporative goals, supported by the medium and long term strategical planning, using the organizational plans and strategies.