Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-23062016-075522
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Figueira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggieri, Claudio (President)
Burgos, Diego Felipe Sarzosa
Chaves, Carlos Eduardo
Mattar Neto, Miguel
Souza, Roberto Martins de
Title in Portuguese
Procedimento de avaliação de integridade estrutural de juntas soldadas circunferenciais em tubulações submarinas rígidas submetidas à flexão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Integridade estrutural
Juntas soldadas
Mecânica da fratura
Tubulações
Abstract in Portuguese
A demanda crescente por energia tem motivado a procura por petróleo e gás natural em ambientes com condições extremas, como operações em águas profundas e o transporte de fluídos corrosivos. Avanços tecnológicos recentes favorecem o uso de tubos de aço contendo uma camada interna resistente a corrosão (comumente chamados de Lined ou Clad Pipes) para o transporte de tais fluidos agressivos. Além disso, as tubulações submarinas são sujeitas a condições de instalação muito severas e, um caso de interesse, é o procedimento de reeling que permite com que a fabricação e inspeção da tubulação seja feita em terra. Apesar de possuir vantagens econômicas, a avaliação da integridade estrutural e especificação dos tamanhos toleráveis de trinca em juntas soldadas, nestas condições, torna-se uma tarefa complexa, devido a natureza dissimilar dos materiais e ao grande nível de deformação plástica no processo. Dessa maneira, este trabalho tem por objetivo o desenvolvimento de um procedimento de avaliação de forças motrizes elasto-plásticas em tubos contendo juntas soldadas circunferenciais sujeitos a flexão, para uma extensa gama de configurações geométricas. Dois métodos distintos foram desenvolvidos e analisados: a metodologia EPRI e o procedimento que utiliza a curva de tensão vs. deformação equivalente. As análises numéricas 3D fornecem os parâmetros de fratura necessários para a resolução do problema e a acurácia dos procedimentos é verificada a partir de estudos de casos e análises paramétricas.
Title in English
Fracture assessment procedure of pipe girth welds subjected to bending load.
Keywords in English
Fracture mechanics
Girth welds
Pipes
Structural integrity
Abstract in English
The increasing demand for energy has motivated the oil and natural gas exploration in very hostile environments, including very deep water operation and the transport of corrosive fluids. Technological advances favor the use of high strength steel pipelines either clad or mechanically lined with a corrosion resistant alloy (CRA), such as Alloy 625, for the transport of corrosive hydrocarbons. Moreover, these pipelines are subjected to severe installation conditions and a case of interest is the pipe reeling process, which allows pipe welding and inspection to be conducted at onshore facilities. While cost effective, fracture assessments and specification of critical flaw sizes for the girth welds of lined/clad pipes are more complex due to the dissimilar nature of these materials and the high levels of plastic strain imposed during installation. In particular, effective analyses of crack driving forces in undermatched or partially mismatched pipe girth welds remain essential to determine more accurate acceptable flaw sizes for the piping system based upon conventional ECA procedures. This work focuses on the development of a procedure to determine the elastic-plastic crack driving forces for pipe girth welds with circumferential surface cracks subjected to bending load for a wide range of geometries and weld mismatch levels based upon based methodologies: the GE-EPRI framework and the equivalente stress vs. strain curve. The study also addresses the potential effects of an undermatching girth weld on critical flaw sizes. The extensive nonlinear, 3-D numerical analysis provide the fracture parameters for cracked pipes and cylinders with mismatched girth welds which will be applied in case studies and parametric analyses in order to verify the accuracy of the methods.