Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-22082019-142046
Document
Author
Full name
Oscar David Acosta Lopera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nishimoto, Kazuo (President)
Saltara, Fábio
Tovar, Jairo Humberto Cabrera
Title in English
Hydrodynamic analysis of inland vessel self-propulsion for cargo transport for navigability in the Magdalena River.
Keywords in English
CFD
Free surface flow
FVM
Inland vessel
Magdalena River
RANS
Resistance
Restricted waterways
VOF
Abstract in English
The subject of this study is the determination of the resistance of an inland vessel engaged in cargo transport in the lower course of the Magdalena River, considering that the hydrodynamic effects in shallow water navigation are very different compared to the effects in deep water navigation. The hydrodynamic analysis is realized numerically using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD). The Reynolds-Averaging Navier-Stokes equation (RANS) solver is applied to simulate viscous and pressure effects around a tank and a hull in confined tank considering the wall bottom and side effects in shallow water navigation. For turbulence effects, realizable k-? model is used. The motion of the vessel causes elevations of the free surface, in which, is captured using the Volume of Fluid method (VOF). For discretization of flow domain, the Finite Volume Method (FVM) is applied. The motion of the fluids is updated for each time step that allows the calculation of the resistance acting on the hull. The numerical simulation results are compared with experimental data obtained by the Technological Research Institute of the State of São Paulo (IPT, acronym in Portuguese) together with the existing empirical methods for this type of cases.
Title in Portuguese
Análise hidrodinâmico da barcaça auto propelida para o transporte de carga para a navegabilidade no Rio Magdalena.
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas rasas
Hidrodinâmica
Navegação fluvial
Turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
É apresentado um estudo para determinar a resistência de uma barcaça empregada no transporte de carga que poderia operar no setor baixo do rio Magdalena. Os efeitos hidrodinâmicos de um navio em águas rasas são muito diferentes, comparados a esses efeitos em águas com profundidade infinita. A análise hidrodinâmica é realizada numericamente usando a Dinâmica dos Fluidos Computacional (CFD, acrônimo em inglês). A solução das equações de Navier-Stokes (NS) junto com a decomposição do Reynolds (RANS, acrônimo em inglês) é aplicada para simular os efeitos viscosos e de pressão em torno de um tanque e de uma embarcação em um tanque confinado que é caracterizado pelos efeitos do fundo e das paredes. Para efeitos de turbulência, o modelo realizado k-? é usado. O movimento da embarcação do rio provoca elevações da superfície livre que são capturadas usando o método do Volume de Fluido (VOF, acrônimo em inglês). Para a discretização do domínio de fluxo, o Método dos Volumes Finitos (FVM, acrônimo em inglês) é utilizado. O movimento dos fluidos é atualizado para cada intervalo de tempo o que permite o cálculo da resistência atuando no casco. Os resultados da simulação numérica são comparados com dados experimentais obtidos pelo Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas do Estado de São Paulo (IPT), juntamente com os métodos empíricos existentes para esse tipo de casos.