Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-20082009-152815
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Gustavo de Castro Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcelo Ramos (President)
Rabechini Junior, Roque
Toledo, Nilton Nunes
Title in Portuguese
Análise da influência da evolução na maturidade em gerenciamento de projetos no desempenho dos projetos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de projetos
Desempenho organizacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um ambiente de competição globalizada a disputa pelo cliente está mais acirrada. Neste cenário, o sucesso e progresso das organizações privadas, cada vez mais, estão relacionados com a capacidade das mesmas de agir frente às oportunidades e ameaças apresentadas. Ao longo das últimas décadas, o setor público, de um modo geral, também se viu sob maior pressão para melhorar seu desempenho. Tais pressões do ambiente têm levado as instituições a vivenciarem constantes mudanças, cuja implementação deve ser realizada por meio de projetos. Com intuito de aprimorar o gerenciamento e o desempenho de seus projetos várias organizações têm adotado as práticas recomendadas pelos modelos de maturidade em gerenciamento de projetos. Apesar disso, poucos estudos têm apresentado, particularmente para o setor público e para projetos de engenharia e construção, qual a efetividade das ferramentas e técnicas propostas por tais modelos. O presente trabalho tem como principal objetivo avaliar a relação entre a evolução na maturidade em gerenciamento de projetos e a melhoria no gerenciamento e no nível de desempenho dos projetos em relação a prazo e a custo. As principais dificuldades enfrentadas no processo de evolução também são discutidas. Com este propósito foi realizado um estudo de caso no Governo do Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Com base na análise do caso citado, percebeu-se que, com a evolução na maturidade, os projetos da organização pesquisada apresentaram indícios de melhoria no desempenho do gerenciamento em relação a prazo e a custo. As melhorias no gerenciamento dos projetos também são relevantes, merecendo destaque: estabelecimento de um ambiente de maior seriedade em relação ao cumprimento das metas e maior controle e transparência dos projetos. As principais dificuldades encontradas no processo de evolução na maturidade foram: gerente de projeto conseguir superar a forte centralização oriunda da migração de uma estrutura funcional para a matricial e a incorporação da metodologia de gerenciamento de projetos como algo natural.
Title in English
Evaluation of influence of evolution in project management maturity in the projects performance.
Keywords in English
Management
Maturity
Performance
Projects
Public sector
Abstract in English
In an environment of global competition the battle to secure clients has become even tougher and unyielding. In this scenario the success and progress of private organisations is increasingly related to their capacity to act in advance of the opportunities and threats presented. Throughout the last decades the public sector has also seen itself come under greater pressure to improve its performance. Such pressure has meant that institutions have to live with constant change which the implementation should be accomplished through projects. With the task of enhancing the management and performance of their projects, various organisations have adopted the practices recommended by project management maturity models. However, in spite of this, few studies have presented evidence as to the effectiveness of the tools and technical proposals utilised in such approaches particularly for the public sector and in relation to engineering and construction projects. This work has as its main objective an evaluation of the relationship between maturity evolution in project management and the improvement in the project management and project management performance in relation to schedule and cost. The principal difficulties confronted in the process of evolution are also discussed. As such a case study in the Government of Rio de Janeiro was carried out. From the analysis of the case cited it is shown that with maturity evolution in project management, the projects of the organisations researched manifested signs of improvement in project management performance for schedule and cost. The project management improvements are also noteworthy for establishing an environment of greater seriousness in relation to meeting targets and better project control and transparency. The principal difficulties confronted in the process of maturity evolution in project management were: project management able to overcome the strong centralisation originating from the migration from a functional to a matricial structure and the incorporation of project management methodology as something natural.