Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2012.tde-19102012-104521
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Henrique Maiorino Barbarini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Brinati, Hernani Luiz (President)
Andrade, Bernardo Luís Rodrigues de
Calil, Luis Fernando Peres
Dias, Acires
Guimarães, Leonam dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Análise de risco para embarcações com sistemas de alarmes com foco nos fatores humanos e organizacionais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de risco
Erro humano
Fatores humanos
Fatores organizacionais
Sistema de alarmes
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma proposta de modelo de análise de risco para embarcações, incorporando em sua formulação a influência das interações entre os sistemas de alarmes e os fatores humanos e organizacionais presentes a bordo. De acordo com estatísticas de sociedades classificadoras, o homem é o maior responsável por acidentes marítimos, e, desta forma, é um dos principais componentes da segurança de uma embarcação. A relevância do elemento humano se dá pelo fato de que ações e decisões humanas estão relacionadas tanto à causa, quanto à prevenção de acidentes. O sistema de alarmes é um equipamento de segurança obrigatório, e com direta participação na dinâmica de um acidente, fornecendo informação para a tomada de decisão das ações por parte da tripulação na resolução do problema. O estudo da interação entre este equipamento e o elemento humano a bordo permite a gestores e armadores elaborar diretrizes para investimentos em sistemas de segurança e políticas que influenciam o desempenho humano, e, portanto, a segurança a bordo. O modelo proposto, inspirado em relatório de acidentes marítimos, tem como ponto de partida uma estrutura sequencial do acidente e leva em consideração uma sucessão usual e simplificada dos eventos ocorridos, iniciando a partir de uma falha no sistema físico. O elemento humano, então, é incorporado à análise de risco através das técnicas de análise de confiabilidade humana, as quais têm como princípio a visão do homem como mais um componente do sistema, ou o liveware interagindo com software e hardware. Sob este ponto de vista, uma abordagem sócio-técnica é aplicada, ou seja, considera-se que um navio é composto não apenas de sua estrutura e máquinas, mas também de toda a tripulação. Com o objetivo de exemplificar passos e hipóteses de uma aplicação do modelo proposto, é apresentada a aplicação ao caso do acidente da embarcação Maersk Doha, ocorrido em outubro de 2006 nos Estados Unidos, cujo relatório de investigação do acidente é de acesso público via Internet, no site da Marine Accident Investigation Branch MAIB.
Title in English
Risk analysis for ships with alarm systems, focusing on human and organizational factors.
Keywords in English
Alarm system
Human error
Human factors
Organizational factors
Risk analysis
Abstract in English
This work presents a risk analysis model for ships, focusing on the scenarios where the crew interacts with the alarm and monitoring system. According to statistics of classification societies, humans are largely responsible for accidents on board and, therefore, are considered a major component of the safety of vessels. The relevance of the human element is given by the fact that human decisions and actions are related to the cause of accidents, either being the direct causative factor of failure or influencing the probability of failure, and the prevention of accidents or mitigation of the consequences. The alarm system is a mandatory component of certified vessels, with direct participation in an accident. It supplies information for the decision making process of the crew, considering their actions to recover the system. The study of the interactions between this automation equipment and the human element on board provides guidelines to managers and owners to invest in proper security systems and policies that influence human behavior, and therefore the safety on board. The model, inspired in accident reports, has as starting point a sequential structure of the accident, and takes into account a typical and simplified sequence of events, starting from a failure in the physical system. The human element is incorporated into the risk analysis through techniques of human reliability analysis, which place man as another component of the system, or the "liveware" interacting with software and hardware. From this point of view, a socio-technical approach is applied, considering that a ship is composed of not only its structure and machinery, but also of the entire crew. In order to illustrate the steps and assumptions to be done by an analyst applying the proposed model, the accident of the vessel Maersk Doha, occurred in October of 2006 in the United States, is analyzed. The report on the investigation of this accident is public and accessible via the Internet site of the Marine Accident Investigation Branch MAIB.