Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1986.tde-19042024-074459
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Wilson Ribeiro Ramalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Brinati, Marco Antonio (President)
Humes Junior, Carlos
Novaes, Antonio Galvão Naclério
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo para localização industrial e transporte de bagaço de cana.
Keywords in Portuguese
Localização industrial
Transporte de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo examina a utilização do bagaço de cana como energético no setor industrial. A partir da análise operacional e econômica do problema, foi elaborado um modelo matemático com o objetivo de minimizar os custos globais do processo e satisfazer as restrições de oferta das usinas e destilarias, demanda das indústrias consumidoras, de abastecimento durante o perÃodo da entressafra, de adequação dos equipamentos para queima do bagaço e de redução de custo de energia para cada unidade de consumo individualmente. O modelo considera três formas de bagaço in natura, enfardado e peletizado, e o beneficiamento pode ser feito tanto nas usinas e destilarias como em unidades intermediárias. Em razão do custo de investimento da instalação industrial e da existência de economia de escala no beneficiamento e armazenamento de bagaço, a resolução do modelo contempla a utilização da técnica de programação linear mista-inteira; o método de solução utiliza também os princÃpios básicos da teoria de localização industrial. O modelo foi aplicado para a Região AgrÃcola de Ribeirão Preto e os resultados obtidos mostram a viabilidade da utilização do bagaço como energético, bem como a vantagem da implantação de unidades intermediárias de beneficiamento.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Freight transport
Industrial location
Abstract in English
This dissertation focuses attention on the utilization of the sugar cane bagasse a by product of the sugar and alcohol production as an energetic in the industrial sector. After analysing the economic and operational parameters of this question, it is developed a mathematical model whose objective is to minimize the global cost of the processes involved. Some restrictions are imposed to the model: the supply possibilities given by the sugar mills and alcohol destilaries and the demand requirements, including the conversion of the equipments to burn the fiber and the reduction of energy cost for each individual consumer unit. The model considers three forms of bagasse: in natura, pellets and baled. The processing of the raw material can occur either in the supply site or in any point nearer the demand. Given the evidence of economies of scale in the phases of processing and storage the bagasse and the cost of investment of the industrial facilities, the formal solution of the model considers both the mixed-integer programing technique and the basic principles of the industrial location theory. The model is applied to the Agricultural Region (DIRA) of Ribeirão Preto and the results obtained show the vialibity of the bagasse as an energetic. It also indicates that the best location for the processing phase is somewhere between supply and demand.