Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2003.tde-15122023-091459
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Merege
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Tachibana, Toshi Ichi (President)
Maunsell, Michael George
Moscato, Lucas Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um sistema propulsivo marítimo utilizando magnetofluidodinâmica (MHD).
Keywords in Portuguese
Embarcações
Magnetohidrodinâmica
Propulsão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta uma sinopse dos princípios, dos textos básicos e um condensado do estado da arte para a compreensão da Magnetofluidodinâmica (MHD). A seguir são apresentados os passos nas construções e testes de motores MHD, com eletrodos de cobre e eletrodos de titânio. Os cálculos para a determinação da força propulsiva gerada e da energia empregada são apresentados. Finaliza uma análise dos resultados obtidos e as propostas para a continuação da pesquisa.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Magnetohydrodynamics
Propulsion
Vessels
Abstract in English
This current essay presents a synopsis of the principles, basic texts and a summary of the state of the art for the understanding of magnetohydrodynamics. The steps for building and testing MHD engines with electrodes of copper and titanium are presented next. The calculations for determining the propulsive force and the consumed energy are presented. An analysis of the results attained end this essay.