Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-15052007-164543
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Ricardo Grosse Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Simos, Alexandre Nicolaos (President)
Andrade, Bernardo Luís Rodrigues de
Martins Filho, Protásio Dutra
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de veleiro de pequeno porte em plástico rotomoldado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aerodinâmica
Hidrodinâmica
Método de elementos finitos
Projeto de embarcações de esporte lazer
Projeto de veleiros
Rotomoldagem
Vela
Abstract in Portuguese
De maneira geral, o mercado náutico brasileiro ainda é muito restrito, principalmente o de pequenas embarcações. Nos últimos anos, porém, devido a uma maior exposição na mídia dos bons resultados internacionais de velejadores e exploradores brasileiros, a vela tem se popularizado. Esta dissertação descreve o projeto de um veleiro de pequeno porte para esporte/lazer fabricado em polietileno linear de média densidade (PEMD) pelo método da rotomoldagem. Este método tem se difundido rapidamente no exterior para a fabricação de equipamentos náuticos de pequeno porte, como veleiros e caiaques, proporcionando redução de custos e vantagens ambientais relacionadas ao processo de construção. A embarcação projetada é voltada para uma tripulação de duas pessoas adultas (ou um adulto e duas crianças) e foi dimensionada para um fácil transporte, possibilitando carregá-la sobre o bagageiro de um automóvel. O foco deste trabalho está no projeto naval. Desta forma, foram percorridas todas as etapas pertinentes de um projeto de veleiro, desde o projeto do casco, passando pelo projeto do plano vélico, projeto dos apêndices (bolina e leme), análise estrutural do casco em elementos finitos e verificação de desempenho comparativo com um veleiro bem conhecido no ramo da vela. Destaca-se o projeto do plano vélico, no qual, de forma otimizada, se obteve um conjunto de velas (mestra e buja) de bom desempenho, sem, contudo, comprometer a estabilidade do veleiro. Uma análise econômica preliminar indicou a possibilidade de se fabricar o veleiro rotomoldado com custo reduzido, abaixo do preço de mercado de veleiros do mesmo porte disponíveis no mercado nacional. Complementarmente, verificou-se também a possibilidade de se utilizar material reciclado na construção da embarcação, o que, além de ser uma alternativa para diminuir custos, proporciona benefícios ambientais ao minimizar sobras de produção.
Title in English
Design of a small sailing dinghy made in rotomolded plastic.
Keywords in English
Aerodynamics
Finite elements method
Hydrodynamics
Rotomolding
Sail
Sailboat design
Sport/Leisure boats design
Abstract in English
In a general way, the Brazilian nautical market is still very restricted, specially the one of small dinghies. In the last years, however, mainly due to a greater exposure on the media based on good international results of Brazilian sailors and explorers, sailing has being popularized. This Msc. Thesis describes the design of a small sail dinghy, for sport or leisure use, made with medium density linear polyethylene using the method of rotomolding. This method has been spreading rapidly worldwide as a process of fabrication of small nautical crafts like sailboats and kayaks, since it results in cost reductions and environmental gains related to the construction process. The designed sailboat is directed for a crew of two adults (or an adult and two children), and was dimensioned for an easy transport, even on the top of a car. This work is focused on the development of the naval design. Therefore, it goes through all the design steps of a sailboat, starting with the design of the hull, and then going through the design of the sails, appendices (rudder and dagger board), hull structural analysis by Finite Elements Method (FEM) and verification of performance of the sailboat in comparison with a well known sailing dinghy. It should be highlighted, also, the sails designing process, which, in an optimized way, generated a set of sails (main and jib) of good performance, without, however, jeopardizing the stability of the sailboat. Through a preliminary economical analysis, it was verified that it is possible to produce a rotomolded sailboat with reduced cost, even below the market prices of national sailboats of this size. As a complement, the possibility of employing recycled material in the construction of the boat has been studied. Besides being an alternative to diminish costs, it can bring environmental benefits, as it minimizes production scraps.