Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Vigarinho de Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggieri, Claudio (President)
Chaves, Carlos Eduardo
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de defeitos tipo trinca em um bocal de uma caldeira de geração de vapor usando o procedimento API 579.
Keywords in Portuguese
Caldeiras
Estruturas
Mecânica da fratura
Trincas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho disserta sobre os métodos usados para determinar a aceitabilidade de defeitos tipo trinca em um bocal de caldeira de geração de vapor. Inicia com uma avaliação sobre as tensões atuantes em bocais e introduz os conceitos de mecânica da fratura para aceitação de defeitos em estruturas. Propõe um método analítico para estimativa de tensões longitudinais em bocais e o compara ao cálculo de tensões por elementos finitos. Explora um caso de um defeito circunferencial e não aflorado em um bocal de uma caldeira real a qual fornece corpos de prova que são submetidos a ensaios de impacto a partir do quais é traçada sua curva de transição ductil-frágil. Analisa os resultados obtidos a partir destes ensaios e os confronta com os valores nominais e de referência. Esta análise embasa discussão sobre probabilidades de falha e fatores de segurança.
Title in English
Evaluation of crack-like defects in a nozzie of a power boiler using API 579 procedure.
Keywords in English
Boilers
Cracks
Fracture mechanics
Structures
Abstract in English
This work discusses the methods used to determine the acceptability of crack-like flaws in a boiler nozzle. It begins with an evaluation of the stresses acting on nozzles and introduces the concepts of fracture mechanics for the acceptance of defects in structures. An analytical method for estimating longitudinal stresses in nozzles is proposed and compared with numerical results obtained from the finite element method. It explores a case of a circumferential embedded flaw in a nozzle of a real boiler that provides specimens that are subjected to impact tests from which its ductile-brittle transition curve is drawn. It analyzes the results obtained from these tests and confront them with the nominal and reference values. This analysis bases discussion on probabilities of failure and safety factors.