Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-14022022-101816
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Acquaviva Carrano de Godois
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggieri, Claudio (President)
Godefroid, Leonardo Barbosa
Kwietniewski, Carlos Eduardo Fortis
Title in Portuguese
Correlação entre a energia absorvida por impacto Charpy-V e tenacidade à fratura na região de transição dúctil-frágil de juntas soldadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Correlação energia Charpy-tenacidade à fratura
Curva mestra
Fratura por clivagem
Juntas soldadas
Mecânica da fratura
Transição dúctil-frágil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda uma investigação experimental do comportamento à fratura frágil por clivagem de juntas soldadas de um aço estrutural ferrítico ASTM A572 Gr.50 fabricadas por dois processos de soldagem. O principal objetivo deste estudo é avaliar uma abordagem de correlação que permita estimar valores de tenacidade à fratura para juntas soldadas a partir de medidas de energia impacto Charpy-V. Ensaios de tenacidade à fratura conduzidos em corpos de prova SE(B) com entalhe localizado no centro do cordão de solda fornece medidas da resistência à fratura por clivagem em termos da integral-J no ponto de instabilidade, para as juntas soldadas, incluindo o metal de base. Ensaios convencionais de tenacidade ao entalhe em V por impacto Charpy fornecem medidas para caracterizar a região de transição dúctil-frágil das juntas soldadas bem como estimativas de tenacidade à fratura a partir das expressões convencionais de correlação. Uma análise estatística baseada na metodologia da curva mestra conduzida nos valores experimentais de tenacidade à fratura fornece a temperatura de referência para os materiais empregados, da qual estimativas de tenacidade à fratura baseada na energia Charpy-V são obtidas. Os resultados mostram que as correlações empregadas neste estudo entre a 0 e energia Charpy-V forneçam eventualmente estimativas de tenacidade à fratura não conservadoras e, por isso, teriam de ser aperfeiçoadas uma vez que o principal objetivo é garantir níveis de segurança adequados, como é eventualmente preconizado por procedimentos de avaliação de defeitos.
Title in English
Correlation between the energy absorbed by Charpy-V Impact and fracture toughness in the ductile-brittle transition region of welded joints.
Keywords in English
Charpy energy-fracture toughness correlation
Cleavage fracture
Master curve
Welded joints
Abstract in English
This work addresses an experimental investigation of the cleavage fracture behavior of welded joints of a ferritic structural steel ASTM A572 Gr.50 fabricated by two welding processes. The main objective of this study is to evaluate a correlation approach that allows estimation of fracture toughness values for welded joints from Charpy-V impact energy measurements. Fracture toughness testing conducted on SE(B) specimens with a notch located in the center of the weld bead provides measures of the cleavage fracture resistance in terms of the J-integral at the point of instability, for welded joints including the baseplate. Conventional Charpy impact V-notch toughness tests provide data to characterize the ductile-to-brittle transition region of the welded joints as well as fracture toughness estimates from conventional correlation expressions. A statistical analysis based on the master curve methodology conducted on the experimentally fracture toughness values provides the reference temperature for the materials tested, from which Charpy-V energy-based fracture toughness estimates are obtained. The results show that the correlations employed in this study between 0 and CharpyV energy potentially provide nonconservative fracture toughness estimates and, therefore,would need to be improved since the main objective is to ensure adequate safety levels, as usually required by flaw assessment procedures.