Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-13082015-110818
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Maciel de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Marcos Mendes de Oliveira (President)
Freire, André Luiz
Mendes, André Bergsten
Title in Portuguese
Análise e avaliação dos novos critérios de adjudicação de portos e terminais sob o novo marco regulatório do setor portuário brasileiro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Concessão de portos e terminais
Critérios de adjudicação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho compreende a análise e avaliação dos critérios de adjudicação de portos e terminais introduzidos pelo novo marco regulatório do setor portuário brasileiro. O objetivo principal consiste em avaliar se a aplicação na prática desses critérios deverá levar ao alcance dos objetivos da alteração do marco regulatório, a partir da MP 595/2012, depois convertida na Lei 12.815/2013: o aumento da oferta de capacidade e a redução dos custos portuários. A metodologia empregada consiste principalmente na revisão bibliográfica e na análise documental dos instrumentos legais e infralegais que regem o tema, bem como das minutas de editais e contratos dos primeiros arrendamentos de instalações que se prevê licitar sob os novos critérios de adjudicação. Dada a previsão de adoção de regulação econômica em parte significativa dos novos arrendamentos, discutem-se também aspectos da competição portuária e formas de regulação. Aborda-se ainda, resumidamente, outros aspectos que foram alterados a partir da MP 595/2012, especialmente a flexibilização dos requisitos para a outorga de autorização a terminais de uso privado e a centralização dos processos de arrendamentos nos órgãos setoriais (SEP e ANTAQ), em detrimento das autoridades portuárias. Conclui-se que os critérios de seleção a serem utilizados na prática em novos arrendamentos, a maior capacidade efetiva de movimentação e a menor tarifa, embora alinhados com os objetivos iniciais do novo marco regulatório, apresentam riscos à efetiva consecução desses objetivos. Enxerga-se um risco maior no caso das licitações com base na menor tarifa, em que a ausência de pisos para as tarifas nos leilões torna operadores verticalizados os vencedores naturais do processo nesse caso, a menor tarifa ofertada não deverá, na prática, resultar em menores custos aos usuários, já que a redução do valor no leilão pode ser repassada a outro elo da cadeia.
Title in English
Analysis and evaluation of new bidding criteria for seaport and seaport terminal concessions under the new Brazilian regulatory regime.
Keywords in English
Bidding criteria
Seaport and terminals concession
Abstract in English
This study comprises the analysis of the criteria to be used in the concession of seaports and seaport terminals under the new Brazilian ports law. The studys main objective is to analyze if the application of these criteria will lead to the objectives that governed the change in the ports law, introduced by the Provisional Measure 595/2012, after converted in Law 12.815/2013: the increase of port capacity and the reduction of port costs. The methodology applied was mainly the research of the bibliography of the subject and the documental analysis of legal and infralegal instruments that govern the issue in Brazil, as well as the drafts of the bid documents of the first seaport terminals to be conceded under the new criteria. Aspects of port competition and regulation are also discussed, given the forecasted adoption of tariff regulation in a relevant part of the new port terminals concessions. The study also approaches other aspects that the Provisional Measure 595/2012 has changed, especially the reduction of the requirements for private terminals to be authorized and the centralization of seaport terminals concession procedures, which were former responsibilities from the Port Authorities, in federal bodies (SEP and ANTAQ). The conclusion of the study is that, despite being aligned with government initial objectives, the criteria to be applied highest throughput commitment or lowest tariff offer risks to the effective achievement of these objectives. The risk is higher in the bids based on the lower tariff, in which the absence of floors for the tariffs make vertically integrated players the natural winners of the bidding process in this case, the lower tariff offered will probably not result in lower costs for port users, once the reduction in the port tariff can be passed on to other links of the chain.