Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-13032020-140825
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Valentina Clavijo Mesa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcelo Ramos (President)
Maturana, Marcos Coelho
Melo, Paulo Fernando Ferreira Frutuoso e
Title in English
Application of reliability, availability and maintainability analysis to dynamic positioning systems used in offshore operations.
Keywords in English
Dynamic positioning
Failure rates
Reliability
Repair times
Uncertainty
Abstract in English
Nowadays, Dynamically Positioned (DP) units are responsible for most of offshore oil exploitation operations, including drilling and maintenance campaigns. Due to the larger congestion of the oil fields, keep the vessel position, despite the environmental forces, is a critical issue. This study aims to propose a methodology and apply it for a RAM analysis (Reliability, Availability & Maintainability) of DP System of two different generations (DP class 2 and DP class 3) in order to obtain accurate information that allows subsequently define their restriction diagrams. The DP system, including various subsystems, DP classes and applications, are introduced and discussed. In addition, the necessary concept and techniques to analyze the Reliability, Availability and Maintainability of DP system are explained. In the reliability analysis, two interest events (free drift and controlled drift) are evaluated for different operation times (12, 9, 6 and 3 months); and, as expected, the DP3 system is more reliable than DP2 system in all scenarios. Regarding maintainability, the Monte Carlo Simulation exposed that in more than 90% of the free drift, the maintenance teams of the DP systems under study are able to recover the positioning of the units in the first 6 hours; while the recovery times lower than 3 hours, represent 43% of simulated free drifts. The asymptotic availability analysis of DP2 and DP3 systems shows availability greater than 0.9998 even for operational times greater than 15 years. The study concludes with an evaluation of the impact of the uncertainty in the failure rates of critical components of DP systems and the use of a non-parametric method for the design of probability density function of repair times. Finally, it is suggested that future studies take into consideration the impact of human factors in the DP system RAM analysis.
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação da análise de confiabilidade, disponibilidade e manutenibilidade em sistemas de posicionamento dinâmico usados em operações offshore.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturas offshore
Navios
Petróleo (Exploração)
Sistemas de posicionamento dinâmico (Confiabilidade)
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, as unidades dinamicamente posicionadas (unidades DP) são responsáveis pela maioria das operações de exploração de petróleo offshore, incluindo campanhas de perfuração e manutenção. Devido ao maior congestionamento dos campos de petróleo, manter a posição do navio, apesar das forças ambientais, é uma questão crítica. Este estudo tem como objetivo propor uma metodologia e aplicá-la a uma análise RAM (Confiabilidade, Disponibilidade e Manutenibilidade) do Sistema DP de duas diferentes gerações (DP classe 2 e DP classe 3) para obter informações precisas que permitam posteriormente definir seus diagramas de restrição. O sistema DP, incluindo seus subsistemas, classes e aplicação na indústria offshore, é apresentado e discutido. Além disso, os conceitos e as técnicas necessárias para analisar a confiabilidade, manutenibilidade, e disponibilidade do sistema DP são explicados. Na análise de confiabilidade, dois eventos de interesse (deriva livre e deriva controlada) são avaliados para diferentes tempos operacionais (12, 9, 6 e 3 meses); e como esperado, o sistema DP3 é mais confiável do que o sistema DP2 em todos os cenários. Em relação à manutenibilidade, a Simulação por Monte Carlo mostrou que em mais de 90% das derivas livre, as equipes de manutenção dos sistemas DP em estudo conseguem recuperar o posicionamento das unidades nas primeiras 6 horas; enquanto os tempos de recuperação inferiores a 3 horas, representam 43% das derivas simuladas. A análise de disponibilidade assintótica dos sistemas DP mostra uma disponibilidade superior a 0,9998, mesmo para períodos operacionais superiores a 15 anos. O estudo é concluído com uma avaliação do impacto da incerteza nas taxas de falha dos componentes críticos dos sistemas DP e a aplicação de um método não paramétrico para o desenho da função de densidade de probabilidade dos tempos de reparo. Finalmente, sugere-se que estudos futuros levem em consideração o impacto dos fatores humanos na análise RAM dos sistemas DP.