Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-09012008-103428
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Murilo Gaspar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nishimoto, Kazuo (President)
Ferreira, Marcos Donato Auler da Silva
Ruggieri, Claudio
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de análise estrutural e pós-processamento a partir de simulações do comportamento de sistemas oceânicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise estrutural
Modelagem de sistemas oceânicos
Pós-processamento de elementos finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma metodologia capaz de unir a análise hidrodinâmica de um sistema oceânico com sua análise estrutural, assim como o pós-processamento acoplado dos resultados. Foram criadas rotinas e códigos para que a série temporal de forças das linhas de risers e amarração de uma plataforma pudessem tornar-se dados passíveis de entrada num pré- processador de elementos finitos. Com a aplicação destas no modelo, e sua conseqüente análise no domínio do tempo, foi criada uma interface para os resultados do solver, para que pudesse ser importados no pós-processador hidrodinâmico, e visualizados com os mesmos movimentos que os obtidos na resposta da análise hidrodinâmica. O TPNView, atual pós-processador do laboratório Tanque de Provas Numérico(TPN), foi quem recebeu por fim as rotinas e interfaces criadas a partir das idéias apresentadas nesta dissertação. Com isso é possível ver em uma única ferramenta de visualização tanto o comportamento hidrodinâmico quanto o estrutural de uma estrutura do sistema de uma só vez..
Title in English
Methodology of structural analysis and post-processing from offshore system simulations.
Keywords in English
Offshore systems
Post-processing of finite element models
Structural analysis
Abstract in English
This work presents a methodology developed to treat the hydrodynamic analysis of an offshore system conjointly with its structural analysis; the same methodology also allows for combined post-processing of data. Programming routines were created so as to enable the use of the time series of the forces present at the risers and mooring lines as input data for a finite element analysis solver software. Applying this forces in to the finite element model, and its subsequent analysis in time domain, it was possible to create an interface between the solver output, so that structural analysis could be imported into the hydrodynamic post-processor and visualised with the same movements obtained in the hydrodynamic analysis response. TPNView, the post-processor developed at the Tanque de Provas Numérico laboratory, was benefited from the programming routines and interfaces developed for this thesis. Using the aforedescribed visualisation tools, it became possible to monitor at once both the hydrodynamic and the structural behaviour of a system component.