Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2022.tde-05092022-091346
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme de Faria Giachero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Assi, Gustavo Roque da Silva (President)
Moreira, José Roberto Simões
Shadman, Milad
Title in English
A method of economic analysis and cost assessment for the installation of marine stream turbines.
Keywords in English
Actuator disc
Cost assessment
Economic modelling
Ocean energy
Renewable energy
São Sebastião Channel
Tidal stream energy
Abstract in English
Efficient energy generation is a pressing challenge inherent to human activity and development. From the installation of industries on the riverside to the expansion of nuclear technology, humanity must be prepared for the increasing demand of the next 20 years, with intense electrification and reduction of fossil fuels. By then, it is expected that the demand for electricity doubles. Climate change due to the emission of greenhouse gases put tight constraints on our use and generation of electricity. In this scenario, accounting for environmental problems and market issues, a change in the conventional energy matrix is inevitable, creating space for the use of other sources, especially renewables. This master's thesis addresses research on conversion of marine current energy to supply electricity proposing a methodology for economic feasibility analysis. In the first part of this work, a literature review is presented, delineating current endeavors regarding stream energy harnessing. In the second part, a methodology is presented to assess the cost and power generation capability of a generic tidal farm. In the third part, a business case using real-world conditions is presented, to test the proposed methodology and to offer results regarding the feasibility of a specific endeavor. Lastly, an analysis of the results is presented, as well as the suggestion for future work in this current field.
Title in Portuguese
Um método para análise econômica e avaliação de custos de implementação de turbinas de correnteza marinha.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de custos
Energia de oceano
Fontes renováveis de energia
Geração de energia elétrica
Modelagem econômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A geração eficiente de energia é um importante desafio inerente à atividade e ao desenvolvimento humano. Da instalação de indústrias ribeirinhas à expansão da tecnologia nuclear, a humanidade deve estar preparada para a demanda crescente dos próximos 20 anos, com intensa eletrificação e redução de combustíveis fósseis. Até lá, espera-se que a demanda por eletricidade dobre. As alterações climáticas devido à emissão de gases de efeito estufa colocam fortes restrições à utilização e geração de eletricidade. Nesse cenário, levando em conta os problemas ambientais e de mercado, é inevitável uma mudança na matriz energética convencional, abrindo espaço para a utilização de outras fontes, principalmente renováveis. Esta dissertação de mestrado aborda a pesquisa sobre conversão de energia de corrente marítima para fornecimento de energia elétrica propondo uma metodologia para análise de viabilidade econômica. Na primeira parte deste trabalho, é apresentada uma revisão de literatura, delineando os esforços atuais em relação ao aproveitamento de energia de correnteza. Na segunda parte, é apresentada uma metodologia para avaliar o custo e a capacidade de geração de energia de uma fazenda de marés genérica. Na terceira parte, é apresentado um business case utilizando condições físicas reais para testar a metodologia proposta e oferecer resultados sobre viabilidade de um empreendimento específico. Por fim, é apresentada uma análise dos resultados, bem como a sugestão de trabalhos futuros nesta área.