Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-04072007-144331
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Gomes da Silva Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nishimoto, Kazuo (President)
Aranha, José Augusto Penteado
Sphaier, Sergio Hamilton
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do moonpool como sistema de minimização de movimento em uma plataforma do tipo monocoluna.
Keywords in Portuguese
Mono-coluna
Moonpool
Sistema dinâmico de dois corpos
Abstract in Portuguese
A maioria dos estudos realizados sobre moonpools existentes em embarcações sempre objetivou a redução das amplitudes de oscilação da água interna a estes, pois sua usual utilização é a passagem de linhas de produção, equipamentos e mergulhadores. Estes estudos mostram que com a mudança da geometria interna do moonpool é possível alterar o comportamento de oscilação da água interna ao mesmo. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo estudar o acoplamento entre o movimento vertical da água interna ao moonpool e a dinâmica em heave do corpo flutuante. Os adimensionais que regem o problema são apontados. Através das observações e conclusões em relação aos estudos numéricos e ensaios experimentais realizados, é proposto um modelo massa-mola-amortecedor representando o acoplamento entre o movimento vertical da água interna ao moonpool e a dinâmica em heave do corpo flutuante.
Title in English
Study of moonpool as a motion minimization device in a monocolumn type platform.
Keywords in English
Mono-column
Moonpool
Two-body dynamic system
Abstract in English
Most published studies related to moonpool existent in vessels always had as it main objective the reduction of vertical oscillation of the water inside the moonpool, as its usual function is the passage of production lines, equipments and divers. These studies show that, through the change of the moonpool's internal geometry, it is possible to modify the behavior of vertical oscillation of the water inside the moonpool. The present work has the objective of studying coupling between the vertical movement of the water inside the moonpool and the heave dynamics of the floating-body. The nondimensional numbers that guide the problem are indicated. Through the observations and conclusions in relation to the numerical studies and experimental analysis made, it is proposed a mass-spring-dumper model representing the coupling between the vertical movement of the water inside the moonpool and the heave dynamics of the floating-body.