Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2023.tde-04052023-084111
Document
Author
Full name
Kamilla Emily Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches, Renato Picelli (President)
Rodriguez, Rene Quispe
Vicente, William Martins
Title in English
Topology optimization methods for tower structural designs involving fluid-structure interaction and soil-structure interaction.
Keywords in English
Binary design variables
Fluidstructure interaction
Soil-structure interaction
Topology optimization
Tower-like structures
Abstract in English
This work aims to develop and apply topology optimization methodologies for optimized designs of tower-like structures involving two important classes of Multiphysics problems: Fluid- Structure Interaction (FSI) and Soil-Structure Interaction (SSI). The analysis and modeling of problems involving more than one physical phenomenon is a potentially challenging topic in the topology optimization (TO) framework. The strong coupling between the physical domains which, in some cases, entails the constant change of structural loads in terms of location, direction and magnitude or the presence of more than one type of material in the same domain are challenges present in this type of problem. In this work, two methodologies based on a binary method are developed in order to design structures with well-defined boundaries and mitigate the main difficulties encountered in the application of topology optimization in multiphysics systems. The Topology Optimization of Binary Structures (TOBS) method, which is based on integer linear programming and employs binary variables {0,1}, is used as the base formulation in order to find optimized fluid-structure and soil-structure layouts. In the FSI class of problems, 3D numerical examples are solved and large displacements are included. In the SSI systems, static and dynamic loads are considered. To the best of authors knowledge, this is the first work to employ binary topology optimization in FSI design including large displacements and strictly binary variables into the design of SSI systems. Numerical problems are solved and the the advantages of each methodology are particularly pointed out in each chapter.
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de otimização topológica para projetos de torres estruturais envolvendo interação fluido-estrutura e interação solo-estrutura.
Keywords in Portuguese
Interação fluido- estrutura
Interação Solo-estrutura
Otimização topológica
Sistemas multifásicos
Variáveis de projeto binárias
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho visa desenvolver e aplicar metodologias de otimização topológica para projetos otimizados de estruturas tipo torre envolvendo duas importantes classes de problemas Multifísicos: a Interação Fluido-Estrutura (FSI, na sigla em inglês) e a Interação Solo-Estrutura (SSI, na sigla em inglês). A análise e modelagem de problemas envolvendo mais de um fenômeno físico é um tópico potencialmente desafiador no contexto de Otimização Topológica (OT). O forte acoplamento entre os domínios físicos que, em alguns casos, acarreta a mudança constante das cargas estruturais em termos de localização, direção e magnitude ou a presença de mais de um tipo de material no mesmo domínio são desafios presentes neste tipo de problema. Neste trabalho, duas metodologias baseadas em um método binário são desenvolvidas para projetar estruturas com limites bem definidos e mitigar as principais dificuldades encontradas na otimização topológica aplicada a sistemas multifísicos. O método de Otimização Topológica de Estruturas Binárias (TOBS), o qual ´e baseado em programação linear inteira e emprega variáveis binárias {0,1}, ´e usado como formulação base para encontrar os desenhos fluidoestrutura e solo-estrutura otimizados. Na classe de problemas FSI, exemplos numéricos 3D são resolvidos e grandes deslocamentos são incluídos. Nos sistemas SSI, cargas estáticas e dinâmicas são consideradas. Pelo melhor do conhecimento do autor, este é o primeiro trabalho a empregar otimização topológica binária no projeto FSI incluindo grandes deslocamentos e variáveis estritamente binárias no projeto de sistemas SSI. Problemas numéricos são resolvidos e as vantagens de cada metodologia são particularmente apontadas em cada capítulo.