Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-04052017-082405
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Angel Buelta Martinez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Taniguchi, Celio (President)
Fusco, Pericles Brasiliense
Gonçalves, Edison
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos
Veiga, Jorge Pinheiro da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de critérios para projeto e análise de estruturas submersíveis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Submarinos
Submersíveis (Estrutura; Projeto)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre os recursos de análise estrutural disponíveis para submersíveis, sugere um critério de projeto estrutural próprio e desenvolve critérios de análise estrutural de submersíveis, após a fase de construção. No estudo dos recursos disponíveis é apresentado e analisado o atual nível de conhecimentos neste campos, a partir do levantamento de informações, muitas vezes restritas e confidenciais. Um critério de projeto é desenvolvido a partir de dados dispersos na bibliografia consultada, aos quais foram adicionados itens resultantes da experiência do autor. Os critérios de análise de submersíveis já construídos são desenvolvidos a partir de modelos analíticos ou de elementos finitos. Nestes, utiliza-se a vantagem da estrutura já estar fabricada, e portanto ser possível a obtenção de informações, que a nível de projeto necessitavam ser admitidas. São ainda desenvolvidos critérios para análise de resultados, com enfoque especial à avaliação de regiões estruturais que necessitem ser modificadas. Ao final são apresentadas as principais conclusões do trabalho e ressaltada a necessidade da continuidade das pesquisas que aprofundem vários aspectos levantados ao longo do texto.
Title in English
Development of criteria for design and analysis of submersible structures.
Keywords in English
Submarines
Submersibles Design; Structure)
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis work is three fold: to present a comphreensive study on structural analysis tools for submersible vehicles, to introduce a design criteria for new vessels and to develop methods for structural checkings for operating submersibles. In the first part, several data available at present time are discussed and analysed, although many of them are still considered either restricted or even confidential. Based on those data and on author's experience a design criteria is developed. Finally, the methods for analyzing operating vessels are obtained, starting from analytical models and also by using the finite element method approach. Those methods are more feasible from the stand point of final results, since all necessary data for the analysis are available. Within this context, the methods for analyzing operating submersibles are also very useful to evaluate structural parts which need either repair work or even modifications to face any new operating condition.