Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2021.tde-03022022-120253
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Henrique Souza do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Simos, Alexandre Nicolaos (President)
Aranha, Jose Augusto Penteado
Esperança, Paulo de Tarso Themistocles
Iglesias, Antonio Souto
Pesce, Celso Pupo
Title in English
A slender-body approach for computing second-order wave forces in seakeeping simulations of floating offshore wind turbines.
Keywords in English
Floating offshore wind turbines
Hydrodynamics
Second-order wave loads
Slender body approximation
Abstract in English
This thesis describes the development of METiS, a numerical tool for the seakeeping analysis of floating offshore wind turbines (FOWT). It is based on a slender-body approximation for evaluating the first- and second-order wave loads acting on a floating structure comprised of slender cylinders that combines Raineys equation, which can be seen as an extension of the inertial part of Morisons equation to include nonlinear terms, with Pinksters formulation for the low-frequency second-order loads on floating bodies. This combination is followed to allow the evaluation of the forces considering the mean body position, in such a way that an Inverse Fast Fourier Transform algorithm can be used to efficiently compute the time series of wave kinematics and second-order wave loads in a real sea condition directly in time domain, as opposed to the most common procedure of solving the second-order radiation/diffraction problem in frequency domain and importing the results to time-domain solvers. As a drawback of the approximation, end effects due to the extremities of the cylinder and effects due to wave scattering and radiation are lost, which is acceptable as long as the diameters of the cylinders that compose the structure are small in face of their draft and in face of the length of the incoming waves. These conditions may be too restrictive to modern oil & gas spars and semi-submersibles, which have large diameter columns, but it is satisfied by FOWTs in many significant wave conditions. The slender-body approximation is first verified by analyzing the simple case of a single surface piercing cylinder under the action of bichromatic waves, both bottom mounted and floating, for different combinations of the dimensionless parameters that describe the problem. The results are compared with the ones obtained with diffraction theory and Newmans approximation, evidencing an interesting complementarity between the two approximations and the conditions in which each of them performs the better. The relevance of the second-order terms from Raineys formulation is shown, demonstrating that the common practice of analyzing second-order loads by simply applying Morisons equation with second-order wave kinematics is not strictly correct. The method is then applied to the analysis of a semi-submersible FOWT model, moored by three caternary lines, that was tested at the wave basin of the Numerical Offshore Tank of the University of São Paulo. Three sets of tests are presented: free decays of the moored model; forced oscillations of the hull; and motions under the action of waves (bichromatic, JONSWAP and white-noise) and wind. The results obtained with METiS are compared with the experiments and with WAMIT and OpenFAST, illustrating the capabilities and limitations of each software.
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem de corpo esbelto para o cálculo de forças de onda de segunda ordem em simulações do comportamento no mar de turbinas eólicas flutuantes.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aproximação de corpo esbelto
Forças de onda de segunda ordem
Hidrodinâmica
Turbinas eólicas flutuantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese descreve o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta numérica, denominada METiS, para a análise do comportamento no mar de turbinas eólicas flutuantes (FOWTs). Ela é baseada em uma aproximação de corpo esbelto para calcular as forças de onda de primeira e segunda ordem em estruturas compostas de cilindros esbeltos que combina a equação de Rainey, que pode ser vista como uma extensão da equação de Morison para incluir termos inerciais não lineares, com a formulação de Pinkster para as forças de segunda ordem em corpos flutuantes. Esta combinação é adotada para permitir a determinação das forças considerando a posição média do corpo, de tal forma que uma Transformada Rápida de Fourier pode ser usada para calcular de forma eficiente as séries temporais de cinemática das ondas e das forças de segunda ordem para um mar real diretamente no domínio do tempo, diferentemente do procedimento usual de resolver o problema de radiação/difração de segunda ordem no domínio da frequência e importar os resultados para códigos no domínio do tempo. Como desvantagem, efeitos de ponta devido às extremidades do cilindro e efeitos de radiação e espalhamento de ondas são perdidos, o que é aceitável desde que os diâmetros dos cilindros que compõem a estrutura sejam pequenos frente ao calado e ao comprimento das ondas. Essas condições podem ser restritivas para plataformas modernas do tipo spar e semissubmersível, que têm colunas de grande diâmetro, mas são satisfeitas por FOWTs em muitas condições de ondas relevantes. A aproximação de corpo esbelto é primeiro verificada para o caso simples de um único cilindro cruzando a superfície livre, tanto fixo quanto flutuante, sob a ação de ondas bicromáticas para diferentes combinações dos adimensionais que descrevem o problema. Os resultados são comparados com os obtidos com a teoria de difração de ondas e a aproximação de Newman, evidenciando uma interessante complementaridade entre as duas aproximações e as condições em que cada uma delas é mais apropriada. Mostra-se a relevância dos termos de segunda ordem da formulação de Rainey, demonstrando-se que a prática usual de calcular forças de segunda ordem pela simples aplicação da equação de Morison com cinemática de ondas de segunda ordem não é estritamente correta. O método é então aplicado à análise de um modelo de uma FOWT do tipo semissubmersível, ancorada por três linhas em catenária, que foi ensaiado no tanque de provas do Tanque de Provas Numérico da Universidade de São Paulo. São apresentados três conjuntos de testes: decaimento livre do modelo ancorado; oscilações forçadas do casco; e movimentos sob a ação de ondas (bicromáticas, JONSWAP e ruído branco) e vento. Os resultados obtidos com o METiS são comparados com os experimentais e com os calculados com os software WAMIT e OpenFAST, ilustrando as capacidades e limitações de cada ferramenta.