Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-02052011-120027
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Vicente Rinaldi Favarin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Marcos Mendes de Oliveira (President)
Furtado, João Eduardo de Morais Pinto
Gomes, Rogério
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de formulação de estratégia de produção para estaleiros brasileiros.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratégia de produção
Gestão da produção
Indústria de construção naval
Abstract in Portuguese
O plano de revitalização da construção naval brasileira e a demanda explosiva criada pelas descobertas das enormes jazidas de petróleo abaixo da camada de sal motivaram pelo menos 20 anúncios de novos estaleiros no país. Nesse contexto e colimada com o desafio de erguer uma indústria competitiva, esse trabalho visa contribuir com uma maior racionalidade nas decisões associadas à estratégia de produção para estaleiros brasileiros. O objetivo da pesquisa é desenvolver um modelo de formulação dessa estratégia e reunir o conhecimento crítico sobre cada uma das 18 áreas de decisão apontadas no modelo. O processo de formulação de estratégia desenvolvido segue uma ordem sistemática de identificação do status quo, definição do futuro que se deseja perseguir, identificação de ações necessárias, escolha da melhor solução e implementação. O conteúdo da estratégia consiste no detalhamento das áreas de decisão, que a teoria mostrou estarem organizadas em cinco grupos: Planta e equipamentos; Planejamento e Controle da Produção; Gestão dos Recursos Humanos; Desenvolvimento Tecnológico; e Aspectos Organizacionais. Ao final, as principais recomendações tecidas para um novo estaleiro brasileiro foram: utilizar produção automatizada até a submontagem, realizar a edificação com megablocos, implementar uma logística interna aprimorada e o sincronismo na produção; realizar o planejamento com software que otimiza a carga de trabalho nas oficinas; controle total da produção; atribuir maior autonomia às equipes com poder de decisão sobre problemas no chão de fábrica; engenharia deve ter foco em padronizar processos e buscar o aumento da eficiência dos recursos; garantir a transmissão da estratégia de produção para os gerentes e operários (caminho crítico, prazos).
Title in English
Methodology to manufacturing strategy formulation for brazilian shipyards.
Keywords in English
Manufacturing strategy
Operations management
Shipbuilding industry
Abstract in English
The revitalization of the Brazilian shipbuilding industry, further reinforced with the discovery of enormous oil reserves in the subsalt layer, motivated at least 20 projects for new shipyards to be deployed in the upcoming years. In this context, and in line with the proposition of developing a competitive industry, this work aims to contribute with a greater rationality in the decisions associated with the Brazilian shipyards production strategy. The objective of this research is to build up a model to formulate this strategy and bring together the critical knowledge on each of the 18 decision areas pointed out by the model. The process for formulating the strategy follows a systematical order of identifying the status quo, determining the future that should be sought, identifying the necessary actions, selecting the best solution, and implementing it. The content of the strategy consists in the detailing of the decision areas, which theory illustrated to belong to one of five groups: Plant and equipment, Production Planning and Control; Human resource management; Technological development and Organizational issues. Main recommendations to a new shipyard in Brazil were: use of automation in the manufacturing of panels up to the subassembly, erection of the ship with megablocks, enhanced internal logistics and synchronism of the production; use of software that optimizes the work flow in the shops during the planning process; total control of production; assignment of greater autonomy to teams with decision power over problems at the shop floor; focusing of the engineering department on standardizing processes and striving for increased efficiency of assets and labor; assurance that the transmission of production strategy to managers and employees (critical paths, deadlines).