Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-28112017-080639
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Almeida Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sánchez, Luis Enrique (President)
Duarte, Carla Grigoletto
Moretto, Evandro Mateus
Title in Portuguese
Análise da compensação por perda de biodiversidade no setor de mineração de calcário.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Calcário
Mineração
Abstract in Portuguese
Em resposta à crescente perda de biodiversidade, diversos países adotam políticas de compensação que buscam equilibrar a destruição do habitat local restaurando, aprimorando e / ou protegendo áreas. Tais mecanismos são cada vez mais importantes no setor de mineração, onde a perda de habitat pode ser inevitável devido à rigidez locacional dos recursos minerais e com a coincidência com as áreas de importância da biodiversidade. Buscando contribuir para o avanço da compreensão da prática atual de compensação por perda de biodiversidade, investigamos as práticas adotadas em três minerações de calcário, em conformidade com a Lei da Mata Atlântica, lei federal que visa proteger este hotspot. Foram adotados os mecanismos de proteção e restauração em razões de área de 1: 1 a 1: 5. As principais dificuldades relatadas pelos atores chave foi encontrar áreas adequadas, métodos para calcular perdas residuais e incertezas sobre o sucesso da restauração. As melhores práticas recomendadas internacionalmente são parcialmente seguidas, com maior aderência observada para o caso cuja avaliação de impacto ambiental foi mais detalhada e forneceu uma base mais forte para planejar a compensação. Os resultados sugerem que a qualidade do planejamento e implementação de compensações está diretamente relacionada à qualidade da avaliação de impacto ambiental e, portanto, do licenciamento ambiental.
Title in English
Biodiversity offset in quarrying sector.
Keywords in English
Atlantic Forest
Biodiversity
Offset
Abstract in English
In response to the increasing loss of biodiversity, several countries have adopted offsetting policies that seek to balance local habitat destruction by restoring, enhancing and/or protecting equivalent values offsite. Such mechanisms are increasingly important in quarrying, where habitat loss may be unavoidable due to colocation of mineral resources and areas of biodiversity importance. Seeking to contribute to advance understanding of the current practice of biodiversity offsetting, we investigated actions required for environmental approval of three limestone quarries in compliance with Brazil's Atlantic Forest Act, a federal law that aims at protecting this biodiversity hotspot. Both protection and restoration offsets were applied at area ratios from 1:1.1 to 1:5. The main difficulties reported by practitioners are to find suitable areas, methods to calculate residual losses and uncertainties about the success of restoration. Internationally recommended best practices are partially followed with the highest adherence observed for the case whose environmental impact statement was more detailed and provided a stronger basis for designing the offset. Results suggest that the quality of offset planning and implementation is directly related to the quality of the environmental impact assessment.