Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-27112017-143927
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Lívi Antoniassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kahn, Henrique (President)
Andrade, Fabio Ramos Dias de
Benedetto, Jeaneth dos Santos
Lima, Rosa Malena Fernandes
Sant'Agostino, Lilia Mascarenhas
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização tecnológica de recursos minerais de terras raras em complexos alcalinos e alcalino-carbonatíticos do Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Lixiviação
Recursos minerais
Terras raras
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho enfocou o levantamento de informações químicas e mineralógicas de detalhe em amostras de depósitos alcalinos e alcalino carbonatíticos brasileiros contento terras raras, de modo a fornecer subsídios para o desenvolvimento de processos de aproveitamento. Estes depósitos apresentam elevados volumes de recursos, baixos teores de elementos de terras raras (essencialmente terras raras leves) e elevada complexidade mineralógica. As amostras estudadas são provenientes de depósitos lateríticos, com teor total de óxidos de terras raras entre 1,27 e 6,45%, sendo a monazita o principal mineral portador desses elementos, exceto em uma das amostras, onde é predominante a bastnaesita; como minerais traços estão presentes cerianita, xenotima e um fosfato de escândio. Os minerais de terras raras tendem a concentrar-se em direção às frações granulométricas mais finas, mostram d50 de 15 µm nas frações acima de 0,008 mm e chegam a valores inferiores a 0,1 µm abaixo da mesma. Esses minerais ocorrem preferencialmente em íntimas associações com a ganga, sendo que valores superiores a 60% de liberação (em área) são observados apenas nas frações menores que 0,020 mm. O potencial de concentração desses minerais foi avaliado por separações físicas e extração hidrometalúrgica. Separações físicas em líquidos densos e magnéticas não possibilitaram a obtenção de produtos enriquecidos em terras raras. O resultado mais promissor refere-se à possibilidade de remoção de um produto contaminante magnético nas frações retidas em 0,020 mm e que responde por 30% do total de Fe2O3 contido nas amostras (em média), sem perdas significativas das terras raras. A condição experimental otimizada para a dissolução seletiva dos minerais de terras raras em meio ácido foi estabelecida a partir de um planejamento experimental baseado em princípios estatísticos. Para o material cominuído abaixo de 0,30 mm, a solubilização dos óxidos de terra raras é de 77%, considerando-se ácido sulfúrico concentrado, reduzida porcentagem de sólidos, temperatura ambiente e tempo de 4 horas. Maiores níveis de solubilização das terras raras podem ser alcançados, mas juntamente com elevação da solubilização da ganga.
Title in English
Technological characterization of rare earth mineral resources in alkaline and alkaline-carbonatitic complexes of Brazil.
Keywords in English
Bastnaesite
Brazilian deposits
Monazite
Rare earths minerals
Selective leaching
Technological characterization
Abstract in English
This work focused on the acquisition of chemical and mineralogical detailed information in samples from Brazilian alkaline and alkaline-carbonatitic deposits containing rare earths, in order to provide subsidies for process development. These deposits present high volumes of resources, low contents of rare earth elements (essentially light rare earths) and high mineralogical complexity. The studied samples are lateritic materials, with a total content of rare earth oxides between 1.27 and 6.45%, being monazite the main rare earth bearing mineral, except in one of the samples, where bastnaesite is predominant; cerianite, xenotime and a scandium-phosphate occur as trace. Rare earth minerals tend to enrich toward the finest sieve fractions with an medium grain size of 15 µm in the fractions greater than 0.008 mm and decreasing below 0.1 µm in finer fractions. These minerals occur preferentially in intimate associations with the gangue; liberation greater than 60% (in area) are observed under 0.020 mm fractions. The concentration potential of these minerals was evaluated through physical separation and hydrometallurgical extraction. Physical separations (heavy liquid and magnetic) did not succeed in obtaining products enriched in rare earths. The most promising result were the possibility of removing magnetic phases above 0.020 mm (responsible for 30%, on average, of the total Fe2O3 contained in the samples) without significant losses of rare earths. The rare earths acid leaching protocols and conditions were established by statistical experimental design. For samples comminuted below 0.30 mm, the best rare earths solubilization (77%) and with minimum gangue leaching was obtained in concentrate sulfuric acid, low solids concentration, environmental temperature and four hours of reaction. Higher levels of rare earths solubilization can be achieved, however accompanied by higher gangue solubilization.